The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / GAB_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Gabon, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GAB_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/581s-ew89
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Dec 12, 2025
Page views
6916
Downloads
354
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_updateGabon

Frequency of internet use (con26)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_updateGabon

Overview

Valid: 759
Invalid: 241
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 22
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In a typical month, how frequently do you use the Internet? Daily, weekly, monthly, or less than once a month?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Daily 547
72.1%
2 Weekly 112
14.8%
3 Monthly 24
3.2%
4 Less than once a month 75
9.9%
7 Never 1
0.1%
8 Don't know 0
0%
9 Refused 0
0%
Sysmiss 241
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Con24 or Con25 = "yes"

Others

Notes
Note: "no/dk/r" indicates the response categories: no, dk="don't know" and r="refused" Words in brackets [] indicate local or economy-specific terminology.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.