The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / MEX_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Mexico, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MEX_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/81z8-k816
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Oct 01, 2025
Page views
7697
Downloads
181
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_Mexico

Paid a utility bill (pay_utilities)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_Mexico

Overview

Valid: 1050
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 17
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 From an account 156
14.9%
2 In cash only 468
44.6%
3 In some other way 16
1.5%
4 Did not 410
39%
5 DK/ref 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.