The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / NIC_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Nicaragua, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NIC_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ehm5-0437
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Dec 15, 2025
Page views
13654
Downloads
675
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_updateNicaragua

Received wage payment into a bank or similar institution account (fin34a)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_updateNicaragua

Overview

Valid: 401
Invalid: 729
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the past 12 months, has an employer paid your salary or wages directly into an account at a bank or similar financial institution?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 80
20%
2 No 319
79.6%
3 Don't know 2
0.5%
4 Refused 0
0%
Sysmiss 729
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Fin32 = "yes"

Others

Notes
Note: "no/dk/r" indicates the response categories: no, dk="don't know" and r="refused" Words in brackets [] indicate local or economy-specific terminology.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.