The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / NIC_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Nicaragua, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NIC_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ehm5-0437
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Dec 15, 2025
Page views
13605
Downloads
675
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_updateNicaragua

Paid a utility bill (pay_utilities)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_updateNicaragua

Overview

Valid: 1130
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 17
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 From an account 92
8.1%
2 In cash only 425
37.6%
3 In some other way 21
1.9%
4 Did not 590
52.2%
5 DK/ref 2
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.