The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / SLE_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Sierra Leone, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/34hf-hy11
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Dec 15, 2025
Page views
15525
Downloads
647
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_updateSierra
    Leone

Received an agricultural payment into a bank account (fin43a)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_updateSierra Leone

Overview

Valid: 378
Invalid: 623
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the past 12 months, have you received money for the sale of agricultural products, crops, produce, or livestock in any of the following ways? You received payments directly into an account at a bank or similar financial institution
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 18
4.8%
2 No 355
93.9%
3 Don't know 4
1.1%
4 Refused 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 623
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Fin42 = "yes"

Others

Notes
Note: "no/dk/r" indicates the response categories: no, dk="don't know" and r="refused" Words in brackets [] indicate local or economy-specific terminology.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.