The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / TUR_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Turkiye, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1bt1-wf64
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Dec 15, 2025
Page views
5590
Downloads
240
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_updateTurkiye

Main reason for only using cash for in-store merchant payments (fin25e4)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_updateTurkiye

Overview

Valid: 312
Invalid: 688
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 56
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Because the merchant(s) only accepts cash 19
6.1%
2 Because it's more expensive to pay using a card or phone 16
5.1%
3 Because you don't trust payments using a card or phone 34
10.9%
4 Because you're used to paying by cash 182
58.3%
5 Some other reason 51
16.3%
6 Don't know 5
1.6%
7 Refused 5
1.6%
Sysmiss 688
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.