The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SDN_2024_WMS-R2_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Welfare Monitoring Survey Round II, 2024
Monitoring Education, Employment, Health, and Access to Water and Electricity in Sudan.

Sudan, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2024_WMS-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1020-t238
Producer(s)
Franck M. Adoho, Tom Bundervoet
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 06, 2025
Last modified
Oct 20, 2025
Page views
3930
Downloads
50
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • swms_r2

Q317_1: Can you rank the first most important household income source now? (q317_1)

Data file: swms_r2

Overview

Valid: 1337
Invalid: 1
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 124
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Wages 535
40%
2 Profit from non-household based enterprise 122
9.1%
3 Sale of food crops 105
7.9%
4 Sale of livestock/animal products 25
1.9%
5 Sale of food assistance 11
0.8%
6 Sale of other goods or profit from other household based enterprise 275
20.6%
7 Cash transfers from humanitarian agencies 0
0%
8 International remittances 35
2.6%
9 National remittances 11
0.8%
10 Renting of land, buildings or machinery 4
0.3%
11 Support from family or friends 36
2.7%
12 Pensions 10
0.7%
13 Other social benefits 12
0.9%
14 Begging 0
0%
15 Regular government salary 33
2.5%
16 Irregular government salary 8
0.6%
17 Charity 15
1.1%
18 No source 69
5.2%
19 Other 31
2.3%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.