The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / THA_2025_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2025

Thailand, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
THA_2025_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z0gs-gn58
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 04, 2025
Last modified
Nov 04, 2025
Page views
6037
Downloads
167
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • thailand_cos_fy_2025_data

What is your primary professional affiliation? (Q1)

Data file: thailand_cos_fy_2025_data

Overview

Valid: 206
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 330
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is your primary professional affiliation? (Select only 1 response)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Political Appointees (Ministers, Deputy Ministers, Advisors, etc.) 2
1%
2 Members of Parliament (National Assembly, Legislative Body) 7
3.4%
3 Government / Public Institution: Employee of a Ministry / Ministerial Department / Project Implementation Unit / Independent Government Institution (e.g., Central Bank, Regulatory or Oversight Agency) / Judiciary / State-Owned Enterprise/ the Secretariat of the House of Representatives / the Office of the Secretary of the Senate 64
31.1%
4 Provincial / Local Government Office or Staff 13
6.3%
5 Bilateral or Multilateral Agency (e.g., embassy, development organization, development bank, UN Agency) 11
5.3%
6 Civil Society Organization: local and regional (NGO 25
12.1%
7 Private Sector: Private Company / Financial Sector Organization / Private Bank 38
18.4%
8 Academia / Research Centers 15
7.3%
9 Media 31
15%
10 Other 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.