The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SOM_2025_L2S_V01_M / variable [F7]
central

Listening to Somalia - Waves 1 and 2, 2025

Federal Republic of Somalia, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2025_L2S_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p3m9-8y07
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 17, 2025
Last modified
Nov 17, 2025
Page views
51917
Downloads
207
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_microdata_w1
  • hhm_microdata_w1
  • shocks_microdata_w1
  • aspu10_microdata_w1
  • hh_microdata_w2
  • hhm_microdata_w2
  • shocks_microdata_w2
  • asp1524_microdata_w2

What was the main channel through which your income was affected? (q5_4a_drought)

Data file: shocks_microdata_w2

Overview

Valid: 650
Invalid: 2460
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 35
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Loss of employment 270
41.5%
2 Lower earnings from employment 34
5.2%
3 Fewer employment opportunities 61
9.4%
4 Worsening of livestock productivity 53
8.2%
5 Livestock death 91
14%
6 Worsening of crop output/quality 43
6.6%
7 Increased food prices 68
10.5%
8 Increased input prices 7
1.1%
9 Sold productive asset 3
0.5%
10 Household was displaced 16
2.5%
11 Other [specify] 3
0.5%
12 DON'T KNOW 1
0.2%
13 REFUSED 0
0%
Sysmiss 2460
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.