The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / CAF_2024_DIEM-HS-R5_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2024, Round 5

Central African Republic, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CAF_2024_DIEM-HS-R5_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 20, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
12669
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfCAF_R5

Question asked: 'What was your household's main source of income in the past 3 months?' (income_main)

Data file: anon_dfCAF_R5

Overview

Valid: 3293
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural trade excluding producers (formal or informal) 261
7.9%
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 157
4.8%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 42
1.3%
Income not derived from work, charity 26
0.8%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 8
0.2%
Income not derived from work, remittances 5
0.2%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 14
0.4%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings, debt 109
3.3%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 102
3.1%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 186
5.6%
Production and sale of cashcrops 19
0.6%
Production and sale of fish 35
1.1%
Production and sale of honey or bee products 4
0.1%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 74
2.2%
Production and sale of staple crops 2061
62.6%
Production and sale of vegetables or fruit 19
0.6%
Public employment 79
2.4%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 14
0.4%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 78
2.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.