The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / GTM_2024_DIEM-HS-R3_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2024, Round 3

Guatemala, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GTM_2024_DIEM-HS-R3_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 20, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
9543
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfGTM_R3

Question asked: 'What was the main livestock or livestock product sold by your household in the last 3 months?' (ls_salesmain)

Data file: anon_dfGTM_R3

Overview

Valid: 471
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 61
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Cattle (cow, beef, veal, yak, buffalo) 31
6.6%
Do not know 25
5.3%
Eggs 11
2.3%
Goat 1
0.2%
Milk or dairy products 7
1.5%
Poultry (chicken, guineafowl, duck, quail, turkey, etc) 331
70.3%
Refused 18
3.8%
Sheep 2
0.4%
Skin or leather or wool 1
0.2%
Small domesticated mammals (rabbits, minks, guinea pigs, etc) 1
0.2%
Swine (pig, boar, hog, etc) 43
9.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.