The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / GTM_2024_DIEM-HS-R3_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2024, Round 3

Guatemala, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GTM_2024_DIEM-HS-R3_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 20, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
9493
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfGTM_R3

Question asked: 'What is the main crop that your household grows for food and income generation in #season#, if any?'. #season# will be replaced with the country specific information (e.g. wet season, monsoon season, harvest season, etc...). (crp_main)

Data file: anon_dfGTM_R3

Overview

Valid: 2080
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Avocado 9
0.4%
Beans 100
4.8%
Carrots 12
0.6%
Cassava 3
0.1%
Cauliflower 7
0.3%
Coffee 76
3.7%
Cucumber 3
0.1%
Do not know 4
0.2%
Green peas 5
0.2%
Lemon 13
0.6%
Lettuce 4
0.2%
Maize 1606
77.2%
No crop production 21
1%
Onions 14
0.7%
Other food cash crop 13
0.6%
Other fruit 6
0.3%
Other leafy vegetables 22
1.1%
Other non leafy vegs 9
0.4%
Other non-food cash crop 9
0.4%
Other nuts 3
0.1%
Other pulses 7
0.3%
Other tubers 6
0.3%
Papaya 3
0.1%
Peas 4
0.2%
Pineapple 4
0.2%
Plantains 12
0.6%
Potatoe 33
1.6%
Refused 3
0.1%
Sugarcane 3
0.1%
Sweet Banana 20
1%
Tomatoes 43
2.1%
Zucchini 3
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.