The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / HTI_2024_DIEM-HS-R5_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2024, Round 5

Haiti, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HTI_2024_DIEM-HS-R5_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2026
Last modified
Jan 22, 2026
Page views
9789
Downloads
1
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfHTI_R5

Question asked: 'What was your household's main source of income in the past 3 months?' (income_main)

Data file: anon_dfHTI_R5

Overview

Valid: 1972
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural trade excluding producers (formal or informal) 200
10.1%
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 96
4.9%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 47
2.4%
Income not derived from work, charity 53
2.7%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 3
0.2%
Income not derived from work, remittances 89
4.5%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 20
1%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings, debt 255
12.9%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 563
28.5%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 123
6.2%
Production and sale of cashcrops 28
1.4%
Production and sale of fish 15
0.8%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 76
3.9%
Production and sale of staple crops 234
11.9%
Production and sale of vegetables or fruit 42
2.1%
Public employment 35
1.8%
Refused 4
0.2%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 11
0.6%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 78
4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.