The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / YEM_2023_DIEM-HS-R9_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023, Round 9

Yemen, Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
YEM_2023_DIEM-HS-R9_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2026
Last modified
Jan 22, 2026
Page views
4003
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon_df_yem_r9

Administrative level 2 - Name (adm2_name)

Data file: data_anon_df_yem_r9

Overview

Valid: 2470
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 23
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Abs 16
0.6%
Ad Dahi 6
0.2%
Ad Dhale'e 16
0.6%
Ad Dis 2
0.1%
Ad Durayhimi 2
0.1%
Aflah Al Yaman 3
0.1%
Aflah Ash Shawm 1
0%
Ahwar 8
0.3%
Ain 4
0.2%
Al Hawtah 8
0.3%
Al Mukha 2
0.1%
Al A'rsh 4
0.2%
Al Abdiyah 3
0.1%
Al Ashah 2
0.1%
Al Azariq 7
0.3%
Al Bayda 8
0.3%
Al Bayda City 8
0.3%
Al Buraiqeh 19
0.8%
Al Dhaher 1
0%
Al Dhihar 9
0.4%
Al Garrahi 1
0%
Al Ghaydah 78
3.2%
Al Ghayl 9
0.4%
Al Hada 12
0.5%
Al Hajjaylah 2
0.1%
Al Hali 8
0.3%
Al Hawak 8
0.3%
Al Haymah Ad Dakhiliyah 10
0.4%
Al Haymah Al Kharijiyah 3
0.1%
Al Hazm 26
1.1%
Al Humaydat 3
0.1%
Al Husha 14
0.6%
Al Husn 3
0.1%
Al Hussein 2
0.1%
Al Jabin 26
1.1%
Al Jafariyah 19
0.8%
Al Jamimah 2
0.1%
Al Jubah 3
0.1%
Al Khabt 7
0.3%
Al Khalq 3
0.1%
Al Khawkhah 2
0.1%
Al Ma'afer 5
0.2%
Al Madan 5
0.2%
Al Madaribah Wa Al Arah 6
0.2%
Al Maflahy 1
0%
Al Maghrabah 4
0.2%
Al Mahabishah 4
0.2%
Al Mahfad 8
0.3%
Al Mahwait 5
0.2%
Al Mahwait City 13
0.5%
Al Makhadir 10
0.4%
Al Malagim 6
0.2%
Al Manar 3
0.1%
Al Mansura 17
0.7%
Al Mansuriyah 3
0.1%
Al Maqatirah 14
0.6%
Al Marawi'ah 6
0.2%
Al Mashannah 12
0.5%
Al Masilah 9
0.4%
Al Maslub 6
0.2%
Al Matammah 3
0.1%
Al Maton 9
0.4%
Al Mawasit 3
0.1%
Al Miftah 1
0%
Al Mighlaf 2
0.1%
Al Mina 2
0.1%
Al Misrakh 3
0.1%
Al Mualla 5
0.2%
Al Mudhaffar 9
0.4%
Al Mukalla 30
1.2%
Al Mukalla City 19
0.8%
Al Munirah 1
0%
Al Qabbaytah 19
0.8%
Al Qaflah 8
0.3%
Al Qafr 2
0.1%
Al Qahirah 6
0.2%
Al Qatn 6
0.2%
Al Quraishyah 4
0.2%
Al Talh 1
0%
Al Udayn 15
0.6%
Al Wade'a 1
0%
Al Wahdah 4
0.2%
Alluheyah 4
0.2%
Amran 20
0.8%
An Nadirah 6
0.2%
Anss 12
0.5%
Ar Radmah 5
0.2%
Ar Rawdah 5
0.2%
Ar Rujum 29
1.2%
Ar Ryashyyah 3
0.1%
Arhab 9
0.4%
Arma 1
0%
As Sabain 23
0.9%
As Sabrah 2
0.1%
As Saddah 2
0.1%
As Safra 9
0.4%
As Said 8
0.3%
As Salafiyah 20
0.8%
As Salif 2
0.1%
As Sawadiyah 6
0.2%
As Sawd 1
0%
As Sawma'ah 2
0.1%
As Sayyani 4
0.2%
As Silw 2
0.1%
As Sudah 2
0.1%
As Sukhnah 3
0.1%
Ash Sha'ir 2
0.1%
Ash Shaghadirah 6
0.2%
Ash Shahil 3
0.1%
Ash Shaikh Outhman 15
0.6%
Ash Shamayatayn 9
0.4%
Ash Sharyah 5
0.2%
Ash Shihr 12
0.5%
Ash Shu'ayb 4
0.2%
Aslem 5
0.2%
Assafi'yah 5
0.2%
At Ta'iziyah 19
0.8%
At Taffah 1
0%
At Tahrir 3
0.1%
At Tawilah 11
0.4%
At Tuhayat 1
0%
Ataq 26
1.1%
Ath'thaorah 7
0.3%
Attawahi 7
0.3%
Attyal 3
0.1%
Az Zahir 14
0.6%
Az Zaydiyah 3
0.1%
Az Zuhrah 9
0.4%
Az'zal 6
0.2%
Ba'dan 11
0.4%
Bajil 25
1%
Bakil Al Mir 1
0%
Bani Al Awam 4
0.2%
Bani Al Harith 23
0.9%
Bani Hushaysh 9
0.4%
Bani Matar 15
0.6%
Bani Qa'is 6
0.2%
Bani Sa'd 4
0.2%
Bani Suraim 8
0.3%
Bart Al Anan 34
1.4%
Bayhan 10
0.4%
Bayt Al Faqiah 7
0.3%
Bidbadah 1
0%
Bilad Ar Rus 1
0%
Bilad At Ta'am 14
0.6%
Bura 3
0.1%
Craiter 9
0.4%
Damt 30
1.2%
Dar Sad 21
0.9%
Daw'an 3
0.1%
Dawran Aness 9
0.4%
Dhamar City 32
1.3%
Dhi As Sufal 3
0.1%
Dhi Bin 1
0%
Dhi Na'im 5
0.2%
Dhubab 1
0%
Far Al Udayn 2
0.1%
Ghamr 4
0.2%
Ghayl Ba Wazir 8
0.3%
Habban 6
0.2%
Habil Jabr 3
0.1%
Habur Zulaymah 4
0.2%
Hajjah 4
0.2%
Hajjah City 3
0.1%
Halimayn 3
0.1%
Hamdan 18
0.7%
Haradh 2
0.1%
Harf Sufyan 6
0.2%
Harib 7
0.3%
Harib Al Qaramish 2
0.1%
Hat 1
0%
Hawf 1
0%
Haydan 8
0.3%
Hayfan 3
0.1%
Hayran 1
0%
Hays 2
0.1%
Hazm Al Udayn 5
0.2%
Hidaybu 74
3%
Hubaysh 9
0.4%
Hufash 5
0.2%
Huswain 6
0.2%
Huth 5
0.2%
Ibb 10
0.4%
Iyal Surayh 5
0.2%
Jabal Ash sharq 5
0.2%
Jabal Habashy 2
0.1%
Jabal Iyal Yazid 10
0.4%
Jabal Murad 1
0%
Jabal Ra's 2
0.1%
Jahaf 7
0.3%
Jahran 10
0.4%
Jardan 3
0.1%
Jayshan 2
0.1%
Jiblah 8
0.3%
Jihanah 1
0%
Juban 6
0.2%
Khabb wa ash Sha'af 1
0%
Khamir 10
0.4%
Khanfir 34
1.4%
Kharab Al Marashi 5
0.2%
Kharif 4
0.2%
Khayran Al Muharraq 4
0.2%
Khur Maksar 15
0.6%
Khwlan 6
0.2%
Kitaf wa Al Boqe'e 3
0.1%
Ku'aydinah 7
0.3%
Kuhlan Affar 8
0.3%
Kuhlan Ash Sharaf 2
0.1%
Kushar 6
0.2%
Kusmah 15
0.6%
Lawdar 18
0.7%
Ma'ain 20
0.8%
Mabyan 4
0.2%
Maghirib Ans 3
0.1%
Mahliyah 2
0.1%
Majz 8
0.3%
Majzar 3
0.1%
Manakhah 8
0.3%
Maqbanah 5
0.2%
Marib 25
1%
Marib City 59
2.4%
Mashra'a Wa Hadnan 1
0%
Maswar 4
0.2%
Mawiyah 5
0.2%
Mayfa'a 11
0.4%
Mayfa'at Anss 2
0.1%
Mazhar 19
0.8%
Medghal 2
0.1%
Merkhah Al Ulya 2
0.1%
Merkhah As Sufla 11
0.4%
Milhan 16
0.6%
Monabbih 2
0.1%
Mudhaykhirah 3
0.1%
Mudiyah 15
0.6%
Mukayras 5
0.2%
Mustaba 5
0.2%
Najrah 2
0.1%
Nihm 1
0%
Nisab 13
0.5%
Old City 4
0.2%
Qa'atabah 24
1%
Qafl Shamer 6
0.2%
Qarah 1
0%
Qishn 3
0.1%
Qulensya Wa Abd Al Kuri 40
1.6%
Rada' 42
1.7%
Radfan 10
0.4%
Radman Al Awad 1
0%
Rahabah 2
0.1%
Rajuzah 6
0.2%
Rasad 4
0.2%
Raydah 9
0.4%
Razih 17
0.7%
Rumah 2
0.1%
Sa'adah 16
0.6%
Sa'fan 3
0.1%
Sabah 3
0.1%
Sabir Al Mawadim 5
0.2%
Sah 3
0.1%
Sahar 35
1.4%
Salh 5
0.2%
Sama 1
0%
Sanhan 23
0.9%
Saqayn 6
0.2%
Sarar 2
0.1%
Sayhut 8
0.3%
Sayun 13
0.5%
Shahan 5
0.2%
Shaharah 3
0.1%
Shara'b Ar Rawnah 11
0.4%
Shara'b As Salam 12
0.5%
Sharas 2
0.1%
Shibam Kawkaban 21
0.9%
Shu'aub 17
0.7%
Sibah 1
0%
Sirwah 4
0.2%
Suwayr 3
0.1%
Tarim 10
0.4%
Thula 2
0.1%
Tuban 20
0.8%
Tur Al Bahah 11
0.4%
Usaylan 7
0.3%
Utmah 7
0.3%
Wald Rabi' 2
0.1%
Washhah 3
0.1%
Wusab Al Ali 14
0.6%
Wusab As Safil 8
0.3%
Yafa'a 14
0.6%
Yarim 10
0.4%
Zabid 8
0.3%
Zingibar 17
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.