The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / ZWE_2023_DIEM-HS-R8_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring - Household Survey 2023, Round 8

Zimbabwe, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZWE_2023_DIEM-HS-R8_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2026
Last modified
Jan 22, 2026
Page views
10916
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfZWE_R8

Question asked: 'What is the main source of light in your dwelling?' (hh_wealth_light)

Data file: anon_dfZWE_R8

Overview

Valid: 1473
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 47
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Electricity (from generator or electrical grid) 404
27.4%
Lamp with batteries 317
21.5%
Other (no electric supply to the house) 151
10.3%
Petrol lamp 56
3.8%
Solar panel 545
37%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.