The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / ZWE_2023_DIEM-HS-R8_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring - Household Survey 2023, Round 8

Zimbabwe, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZWE_2023_DIEM-HS-R8_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2026
Last modified
Jan 22, 2026
Page views
10891
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfZWE_R8

Question asked: 'What is the main crop that your household grows for food and income generation in #season#, if any?'. #season# will be replaced with the country specific information (e.g. wet season, monsoon season, harvest season, etc...). (crp_main)

Data file: anon_dfZWE_R8

Overview

Valid: 1151
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Bambara nut 4
0.3%
Beans 14
1.2%
Cabbage 11
1%
Cotton 8
0.7%
Groundnut/peanut 33
2.9%
Maize 748
65%
Millet 48
4.2%
Onions 8
0.7%
Other food cash crop 5
0.4%
Other leafy vegetables 69
6%
Other non leafy vegs 3
0.3%
Other non-food cash crop 56
4.9%
Other pulses 3
0.3%
Potatoe 6
0.5%
Sesame 3
0.3%
Sorghum 65
5.6%
Soybeans 5
0.4%
Sweet Banana 3
0.3%
Sweet Potatoes 11
1%
Tomatoes 45
3.9%
Wheat 3
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.