The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / ZWE_2023_DIEM-HS-R9_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023, Round 9

Zimbabwe, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZWE_2023_DIEM-HS-R9_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2026
Last modified
Jan 22, 2026
Page views
11630
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfZWE_R9

Question asked: 'What was the main crop that you have sold over the last 3 months?' (crp_salesmain)

Data file: anon_dfZWE_R9

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Beans 19
3.2%
Cabbage 2
0.3%
Carrots 9
1.5%
Cashew Nut 3
0.5%
Cotton 11
1.8%
Groundnut/peanut 41
6.8%
Maize 165
27.5%
Mango 5
0.8%
Melon [Cantaloupe] 1
0.2%
Millet 10
1.7%
Moringa 3
0.5%
No crop production 15
2.5%
Okra 3
0.5%
Onions 1
0.2%
Orange 1
0.2%
Other Cereal 4
0.7%
Other food cash crop 6
1%
Other fruit 3
0.5%
Other leafy vegetables 13
2.2%
Other non leafy vegs 5
0.8%
Other non-food cash crop 14
2.3%
Other nuts 5
0.8%
Other pulses 4
0.7%
Other tubers 4
0.7%
Plantains 14
2.3%
Potatoe 1
0.2%
Pumpkin 74
12.3%
Rice 10
1.7%
Sorghum 20
3.3%
Soybeans 13
2.2%
Spinach-Amaranth 1
0.2%
Sweet Banana 2
0.3%
Sweet Potatoes 5
0.8%
Tomatoes 110
18.3%
Water Melon 1
0.2%
Wheat 3
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.