The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / NGA_2023_NASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F15]
fao

National Agricultural Sample Survey 2023
Agricultural Household Survey

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_NASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
38211
Downloads
428
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 1_households
  • 2_hh_member
  • 3_Plot_mainSeason
  • 4_Crop_mainSeason
  • 5_Harvest_mainSeason
  • 6_Permanent_Crops
  • 7_Harvested_PermCrops
  • 8_Seed_use_mainSeason
  • 9_Input_use_mainSeason
  • 10_Plots_drySeason
  • 11_Crops_drySeason
  • 12_Harvest_drySeason
  • 13_Seed_use_drySeason
  • 14_Input_use_drySeason
  • 15_Livestock
  • 16_Livestock_products
  • 17_Fish_Farming
  • 18_Fish_Capture
  • 19_Forestry_production
  • 20_Labor
  • 21_Holdings

STATE (state_id)

Data file: 2_hh_member

Overview

Valid: 710132
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 8
End: 9
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 37
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
STATE
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 SOKOTO 25475
3.6%
2 ZAMFARA 20775
2.9%
3 KATSINA 24246
3.4%
4 JIGAWA 29163
4.1%
5 YOBE 21985
3.1%
6 BORNO 19579
2.8%
7 ADAMAWA 20528
2.9%
8 GOMBE 14872
2.1%
9 BAUCHI 39418
5.6%
10 KANO 56761
8%
11 KADUNA 36054
5.1%
12 KEBBI 24582
3.5%
13 NIGER 34739
4.9%
14 FCT 8859
1.2%
15 NASARAWA 25329
3.6%
16 PLATEAU 30261
4.3%
17 TARABA 25173
3.5%
18 BENUE 23774
3.3%
19 KOGI 16464
2.3%
20 KWARA 19777
2.8%
21 OYO 18358
2.6%
22 OSUN 13206
1.9%
23 EKITI 5360
0.8%
24 ONDO 9587
1.4%
25 EDO 9540
1.3%
26 ANAMBRA 10558
1.5%
27 ENUGU 9054
1.3%
28 EBONYI 13736
1.9%
29 CROSS RIVER 9904
1.4%
30 AKWA IBOM 11416
1.6%
31 ABIA 9380
1.3%
32 IMO 11617
1.6%
33 RIVERS 16201
2.3%
34 BAYELSA 11329
1.6%
35 DELTA 9661
1.4%
36 LAGOS 6790
1%
37 OGUN 16621
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.