The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / NGA_2023_NASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F15]
fao

National Agricultural Sample Survey 2023
Agricultural Household Survey

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_NASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
38178
Downloads
427
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 1_households
  • 2_hh_member
  • 3_Plot_mainSeason
  • 4_Crop_mainSeason
  • 5_Harvest_mainSeason
  • 6_Permanent_Crops
  • 7_Harvested_PermCrops
  • 8_Seed_use_mainSeason
  • 9_Input_use_mainSeason
  • 10_Plots_drySeason
  • 11_Crops_drySeason
  • 12_Harvest_drySeason
  • 13_Seed_use_drySeason
  • 14_Input_use_drySeason
  • 15_Livestock
  • 16_Livestock_products
  • 17_Fish_Farming
  • 18_Fish_Capture
  • 19_Forestry_production
  • 20_Labor
  • 21_Holdings

3. What is %rostertitle%'s relationship to the head of household? (s00C_q03)

Data file: 2_hh_member

Overview

Valid: 710132
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 33
End: 34
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is [NAME]'s relationship to the head of household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 HEAD 143281
20.2%
2 WIFE/HUSBAND 132101
18.6%
3 CHILD/ADOPTED CHILD 387598
54.6%
4 GRANDCHILD 11712
1.6%
5 NIECE/NEPHEW 5246
0.7%
6 FATHER/MOTHER 3867
0.5%
7 SISTER/BROTHER 12980
1.8%
8 SON/DAUGHTER-IN-LAW 7106
1%
9 BROTHER/SISTER-IN-LAW 2078
0.3%
10 GRANDFATHER/MOTHER 325
0%
11 FATHER/MOTHER-IN-LAW 267
0%
12 OTHER RELATIVE 2162
0.3%
13 SERVANT OR SERVANT'S RELATIVE 693
0.1%
14 LODGER/LODGER'S RELATIVE 110
0%
15 OTHER NON-RELATIVE 606
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.