The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / NGA_2023_NASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F15]
fao

National Agricultural Sample Survey 2023
Agricultural Household Survey

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_NASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
38179
Downloads
427
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 1_households
  • 2_hh_member
  • 3_Plot_mainSeason
  • 4_Crop_mainSeason
  • 5_Harvest_mainSeason
  • 6_Permanent_Crops
  • 7_Harvested_PermCrops
  • 8_Seed_use_mainSeason
  • 9_Input_use_mainSeason
  • 10_Plots_drySeason
  • 11_Crops_drySeason
  • 12_Harvest_drySeason
  • 13_Seed_use_drySeason
  • 14_Input_use_drySeason
  • 15_Livestock
  • 16_Livestock_products
  • 17_Fish_Farming
  • 18_Fish_Capture
  • 19_Forestry_production
  • 20_Labor
  • 21_Holdings

8. What is %rostertitle%'s present marital status? (s00C_q08)

Data file: 2_hh_member

Overview

Valid: 709095
Invalid: 1037
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 42
End: 42
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is [NAME]'s present marital status?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 MONOGAMOUS MARRIED OR NON-FORMAL UNION 225837
31.8%
2 POLYGAMOUS MARRIED OR NON-FORMAL UNION 57582
8.1%
3 SEPARATED 3322
0.5%
4 DIVORCED 1459
0.2%
5 WIDOW OR WIDOWER 12927
1.8%
6 NEVER MARRIED 407968
57.5%
Sysmiss 1037
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.