The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / NGA_2023_NASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F24]
fao

National Agricultural Sample Survey 2023
Agricultural Household Survey

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_NASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
14839
Downloads
192
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 1_households
  • 2_hh_member
  • 3_Plot_mainSeason
  • 4_Crop_mainSeason
  • 5_Harvest_mainSeason
  • 6_Permanent_Crops
  • 7_Harvested_PermCrops
  • 8_Seed_use_mainSeason
  • 9_Input_use_mainSeason
  • 10_Plots_drySeason
  • 11_Crops_drySeason
  • 12_Harvest_drySeason
  • 13_Seed_use_drySeason
  • 14_Input_use_drySeason
  • 15_Livestock
  • 16_Livestock_products
  • 17_Fish_Farming
  • 18_Fish_Capture
  • 19_Forestry_production
  • 20_Labor
  • 21_Holdings

STATE (state_id)

Data file: 11_Crops_drySeason

Overview

Valid: 34891
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 8
End: 9
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 37
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
STATE
Literal question
STATE
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 SOKOTO 1501
4.3%
2 ZAMFARA 293
0.8%
3 KATSINA 524
1.5%
4 JIGAWA 1152
3.3%
5 YOBE 355
1%
6 BORNO 600
1.7%
7 ADAMAWA 292
0.8%
8 GOMBE 283
0.8%
9 BAUCHI 1001
2.9%
10 KANO 3091
8.9%
11 KADUNA 1628
4.7%
12 KEBBI 1620
4.6%
13 NIGER 509
1.5%
14 FCT 133
0.4%
15 NASARAWA 136
0.4%
16 PLATEAU 883
2.5%
17 TARABA 148
0.4%
18 BENUE 225
0.6%
19 KOGI 775
2.2%
20 KWARA 489
1.4%
21 OYO 1625
4.7%
22 OSUN 1179
3.4%
23 EKITI 321
0.9%
24 ONDO 835
2.4%
25 EDO 723
2.1%
26 ANAMBRA 311
0.9%
27 ENUGU 665
1.9%
28 EBONYI 450
1.3%
29 CROSS RIVER 365
1%
30 AKWA IBOM 1224
3.5%
31 ABIA 337
1%
32 IMO 339
1%
33 RIVERS 2007
5.8%
34 BAYELSA 5339
15.3%
35 DELTA 2113
6.1%
36 LAGOS 333
1%
37 OGUN 1087
3.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.