The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / NGA_2023_NASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F27]
fao

National Agricultural Sample Survey 2023
Agricultural Household Survey

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_NASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
34721
Downloads
379
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 1_households
  • 2_hh_member
  • 3_Plot_mainSeason
  • 4_Crop_mainSeason
  • 5_Harvest_mainSeason
  • 6_Permanent_Crops
  • 7_Harvested_PermCrops
  • 8_Seed_use_mainSeason
  • 9_Input_use_mainSeason
  • 10_Plots_drySeason
  • 11_Crops_drySeason
  • 12_Harvest_drySeason
  • 13_Seed_use_drySeason
  • 14_Input_use_drySeason
  • 15_Livestock
  • 16_Livestock_products
  • 17_Fish_Farming
  • 18_Fish_Capture
  • 19_Forestry_production
  • 20_Labor
  • 21_Holdings

STATE (state_id)

Data file: 14_Input_use_drySeason

Overview

Valid: 30787
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 8
End: 9
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 37
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
STATE
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 SOKOTO 3408
11.1%
2 ZAMFARA 664
2.2%
3 KATSINA 740
2.4%
4 JIGAWA 2026
6.6%
5 YOBE 548
1.8%
6 BORNO 742
2.4%
7 ADAMAWA 441
1.4%
8 GOMBE 414
1.3%
9 BAUCHI 1614
5.2%
10 KANO 4790
15.6%
11 KADUNA 3287
10.7%
12 KEBBI 3200
10.4%
13 NIGER 870
2.8%
14 FCT 151
0.5%
15 NASARAWA 174
0.6%
16 PLATEAU 1587
5.2%
17 TARABA 217
0.7%
18 BENUE 91
0.3%
19 KOGI 904
2.9%
20 KWARA 423
1.4%
21 OYO 647
2.1%
22 OSUN 966
3.1%
23 EKITI 96
0.3%
24 ONDO 128
0.4%
25 EDO 106
0.3%
26 ANAMBRA 79
0.3%
27 ENUGU 287
0.9%
28 EBONYI 207
0.7%
29 CROSS RIVER 64
0.2%
30 AKWA IBOM 251
0.8%
31 ABIA 83
0.3%
32 IMO 173
0.6%
33 RIVERS 367
1.2%
34 BAYELSA 452
1.5%
35 DELTA 194
0.6%
36 LAGOS 202
0.7%
37 OGUN 194
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.