The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TZA_2024_AASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F7]
fao

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2023-2024

Tanzania, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2024_AASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
21396
Downloads
171
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2024f
  • CROP_USE
  • FIELD
  • HOUSEHOLD
  • InputRoster_masika
  • InputRoster_vuli
  • MASIKACROP
  • MASIKAPLOT
  • permanent_crop
  • VULIPLOT
  • buildings_roster
  • collection_roster
  • input_Use_roster
  • s17_aquaculture
  • sec16_otherproducts
  • WEN
  • VULICROP

Crop ID (crop_id)

Data file: CROP_USE

Overview

Valid: 36480
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 11 - 9970
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Maize 13107
35.9%
12 Paddy 3574
9.8%
13 Sorghum 778
2.1%
14 Bulrush Millet 170
0.5%
15 Finger Millet 66
0.2%
18 Black Pepper 0
0%
21 Cassava 1777
4.9%
22 Sweet potatoes 866
2.4%
23 Irish potatoes 288
0.8%
25 Cocoyams 62
0.2%
31 Beans 3495
9.6%
32 Cowpeas 370
1%
34 Pigeon pea 1209
3.3%
35 Chick peas 111
0.3%
41 Sunflower 1375
3.8%
42 Sesame 659
1.8%
43 Groundnut 2284
6.3%
46 Cashew nut 514
1.4%
50 Cotton 490
1.3%
51 Tobacco 227
0.6%
54 Coffee 472
1.3%
60 Sugar cane 85
0.2%
71 Banana 1716
4.7%
72 Avocado 263
0.7%
73 Mango 312
0.9%
76 Orange 123
0.3%
91 Amaranths 135
0.4%
100 Okra 100
0.3%
852 Lemon 0
0%
998 Other 0
0%
9910 Other cereals 75
0.2%
9920 Other fruits 212
0.6%
9930 Other leguminous crops 727
2%
9940 Other oil seeds and nuts 49
0.1%
9950 Other permanent/cash crops 347
1%
9960 Other roots and tubers 163
0.4%
9970 Other vegetables 279
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.