The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BDI_2021_MTF_V01_M / variable [F11]
central

Multi-Tier Framework for Measuring Energy Access 2021

Burundi, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BDI_2021_MTF_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7wq0-y132
Producer(s)
Energy Sector Management Assistance Program (ESMAP)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 06, 2026
Last modified
Feb 06, 2026
Page views
32372
Downloads
352
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mtf_hh_burundi
  • membre_details
  • solar_devices
  • appliances
  • lighting_fuel
  • fuel
  • cookstoves
  • stove_fuel
  • fuel_consumption
  • time_collecting
  • time_use
  • health_impacts
  • chocs
  • food
  • nonfood_1mon
  • nonfood_1year
  • land
  • ea_electrification_status
  • weights

L9. Watching TV or listening to the radio for entertainment (l9)

Data file: time_use

Overview

Valid: 12295
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 5555
Type: Discrete
Width: 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 6258
50.9%
1 193
1.6%
2 11
0.1%
3 10
0.1%
4 9
0.1%
5 20
0.2%
6 5
0%
8 8
0.1%
9 4
0%
10 90
0.7%
12 3
0%
14 2
0%
15 92
0.7%
18 3
0%
20 173
1.4%
23 3
0%
24 1
0%
25 86
0.7%
26 3
0%
28 3
0%
30 1225
10%
35 69
0.6%
38 5
0%
39 1
0%
40 116
0.9%
45 477
3.9%
48 4
0%
50 120
1%
53 1
0%
54 1
0%
55 12
0.1%
60 1336
10.9%
65 1
0%
67 1
0%
68 2
0%
70 26
0.2%
73 1
0%
75 7
0.1%
80 72
0.6%
90 223
1.8%
100 57
0.5%
120 839
6.8%
125 1
0%
128 3
0%
135 3
0%
140 2
0%
150 56
0.5%
160 2
0%
180 215
1.7%
200 4
0%
210 2
0%
240 112
0.9%
245 1
0%
250 1
0%
260 1
0%
280 1
0%
300 30
0.2%
360 21
0.2%
400 1
0%
420 3
0%
450 1
0%
453 1
0%
460 1
0%
480 1
0%
520 1
0%
555 250
2%
609 1
0%
660 1
0%
720 2
0%
780 1
0%
5555 3
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.