The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Metro/non-metro (metro_code)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 63426
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 2132
3.4%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 4384
6.9%
3 EC - Non Metro 5584
8.8%
4 EC - Buffalo City 944
1.5%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 1482
2.3%
6 NC - Non Metro 2551
4%
7 FS - Non Metro 3101
4.9%
8 FS - Mangaung 1144
1.8%
9 KZN - Non Metro 7595
12%
10 KZN - eThekwini 3656
5.8%
11 NW - Non Metro 3820
6%
12 GP - Non Metro 2130
3.4%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 3877
6.1%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 4558
7.2%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 3130
4.9%
16 MP - Non Metro 5517
8.7%
17 LP - Non Metro 7821
12.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.