The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Stratum (Stratum)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 63426
Minimum: 10101
Maximum: 90401
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10101 10101 124
0.2%
10102 10102 177
0.3%
10103 10103 321
0.5%
10104 10104 93
0.1%
10105 10105 258
0.4%
10106 10106 147
0.2%
10107 10107 64
0.1%
10108 10108 97
0.2%
10109 10109 317
0.5%
10110 10110 66
0.1%
10111 10111 205
0.3%
10301 10301 263
0.4%
11101 11101 239
0.4%
11102 11102 233
0.4%
11103 11103 179
0.3%
11104 11104 739
1.2%
11105 11105 209
0.3%
11106 11106 262
0.4%
11107 11107 539
0.8%
11108 11108 318
0.5%
11109 11109 498
0.8%
11110 11110 48
0.1%
11111 11111 155
0.2%
11112 11112 58
0.1%
11113 11113 722
1.1%
11114 11114 185
0.3%
20101 20101 226
0.4%
20102 20102 315
0.5%
20103 20103 269
0.4%
20104 20104 160
0.3%
20105 20105 414
0.7%
20106 20106 130
0.2%
20107 20107 124
0.2%
20108 20108 52
0.1%
20201 20201 156
0.2%
20202 20202 131
0.2%
20203 20203 92
0.1%
20204 20204 126
0.2%
20205 20205 84
0.1%
20206 20206 144
0.2%
20207 20207 76
0.1%
20208 20208 43
0.1%
20209 20209 190
0.3%
20210 20210 234
0.4%
20211 20211 244
0.4%
20212 20212 161
0.3%
20213 20213 237
0.4%
20214 20214 191
0.3%
20215 20215 265
0.4%
20216 20216 236
0.4%
20217 20217 321
0.5%
20218 20218 207
0.3%
20219 20219 193
0.3%
20220 20220 298
0.5%
20221 20221 192
0.3%
20301 20301 73
0.1%
22101 22101 232
0.4%
22102 22102 272
0.4%
22103 22103 96
0.2%
22104 22104 210
0.3%
22201 22201 134
0.2%
23101 23101 360
0.6%
23102 23102 176
0.3%
23103 23103 443
0.7%
23104 23104 75
0.1%
23105 23105 237
0.4%
23106 23106 191
0.3%
30101 30101 815
1.3%
30102 30102 287
0.5%
30103 30103 505
0.8%
30104 30104 238
0.4%
30201 30201 469
0.7%
30301 30301 98
0.2%
30401 30401 139
0.2%
40101 40101 349
0.6%
40102 40102 400
0.6%
40103 40103 136
0.2%
40104 40104 263
0.4%
40105 40105 407
0.6%
40106 40106 394
0.6%
40107 40107 225
0.4%
40108 40108 123
0.2%
40109 40109 78
0.1%
40201 40201 432
0.7%
40301 40301 130
0.2%
40401 40401 164
0.3%
44101 44101 561
0.9%
44102 44102 279
0.4%
44103 44103 220
0.3%
44104 44104 84
0.1%
50101 50101 109
0.2%
50102 50102 414
0.7%
50103 50103 156
0.2%
50104 50104 68
0.1%
50105 50105 125
0.2%
50106 50106 152
0.2%
50107 50107 273
0.4%
50108 50108 69
0.1%
50109 50109 373
0.6%
50110 50110 147
0.2%
50201 50201 161
0.3%
50202 50202 232
0.4%
50203 50203 359
0.6%
50204 50204 167
0.3%
50205 50205 224
0.4%
50206 50206 237
0.4%
50207 50207 73
0.1%
50208 50208 469
0.7%
50209 50209 429
0.7%
50210 50210 372
0.6%
50211 50211 51
0.1%
50212 50212 444
0.7%
50213 50213 169
0.3%
50214 50214 517
0.8%
50215 50215 173
0.3%
50216 50216 586
0.9%
50217 50217 460
0.7%
50218 50218 254
0.4%
50301 50301 332
0.5%
55101 55101 223
0.4%
55102 55102 373
0.6%
55103 55103 10
0%
55104 55104 301
0.5%
55105 55105 242
0.4%
55106 55106 524
0.8%
55107 55107 86
0.1%
55108 55108 179
0.3%
55109 55109 288
0.5%
55110 55110 65
0.1%
55111 55111 268
0.4%
55112 55112 383
0.6%
55113 55113 87
0.1%
55201 55201 627
1%
60101 60101 107
0.2%
60102 60102 159
0.3%
60103 60103 193
0.3%
60104 60104 112
0.2%
60105 60105 164
0.3%
60106 60106 228
0.4%
60107 60107 332
0.5%
60108 60108 165
0.3%
60201 60201 204
0.3%
60202 60202 365
0.6%
60203 60203 244
0.4%
60204 60204 236
0.4%
60205 60205 115
0.2%
60206 60206 128
0.2%
60207 60207 247
0.4%
60208 60208 142
0.2%
60301 60301 93
0.1%
60401 60401 429
0.7%
60402 60402 157
0.2%
70101 70101 228
0.4%
70102 70102 379
0.6%
70103 70103 88
0.1%
70104 70104 444
0.7%
70105 70105 50
0.1%
70106 70106 110
0.2%
70107 70107 288
0.5%
70108 70108 205
0.3%
70109 70109 147
0.2%
70401 70401 191
0.3%
76101 76101 180
0.3%
76102 76102 425
0.7%
76103 76103 296
0.5%
76104 76104 45
0.1%
76105 76105 259
0.4%
76106 76106 170
0.3%
76107 76107 559
0.9%
76108 76108 339
0.5%
76109 76109 465
0.7%
76110 76110 85
0.1%
76111 76111 351
0.6%
76112 76112 614
1%
76113 76113 89
0.1%
77101 77101 165
0.3%
77102 77102 696
1.1%
77103 77103 263
0.4%
77104 77104 106
0.2%
77105 77105 230
0.4%
77106 77106 330
0.5%
77107 77107 256
0.4%
77108 77108 368
0.6%
77109 77109 278
0.4%
77110 77110 172
0.3%
77111 77111 270
0.4%
77112 77112 222
0.4%
77113 77113 375
0.6%
77114 77114 97
0.2%
77115 77115 18
0%
77116 77116 712
1.1%
78101 78101 47
0.1%
78102 78102 172
0.3%
78103 78103 311
0.5%
78104 78104 114
0.2%
78105 78105 383
0.6%
78106 78106 287
0.5%
78107 78107 416
0.7%
78108 78108 231
0.4%
78109 78109 108
0.2%
78110 78110 95
0.1%
78111 78111 140
0.2%
78112 78112 227
0.4%
78113 78113 312
0.5%
78201 78201 287
0.5%
80101 80101 301
0.5%
80102 80102 426
0.7%
80103 80103 113
0.2%
80104 80104 77
0.1%
80105 80105 126
0.2%
80106 80106 313
0.5%
80107 80107 30
0%
80108 80108 464
0.7%
80109 80109 233
0.4%
80110 80110 242
0.4%
80201 80201 345
0.5%
80202 80202 360
0.6%
80203 80203 223
0.4%
80204 80204 566
0.9%
80205 80205 366
0.6%
80206 80206 86
0.1%
80207 80207 97
0.2%
80208 80208 601
0.9%
80301 80301 389
0.6%
80401 80401 159
0.3%
90101 90101 158
0.2%
90102 90102 285
0.4%
90103 90103 102
0.2%
90104 90104 189
0.3%
90105 90105 430
0.7%
90201 90201 516
0.8%
90202 90202 297
0.5%
90203 90203 226
0.4%
90204 90204 308
0.5%
90205 90205 287
0.5%
90206 90206 94
0.1%
90207 90207 444
0.7%
90208 90208 632
1%
90209 90209 701
1.1%
90210 90210 526
0.8%
90211 90211 162
0.3%
90212 90212 393
0.6%
90213 90213 547
0.9%
90214 90214 454
0.7%
90215 90215 228
0.4%
90216 90216 301
0.5%
90301 90301 167
0.3%
90401 90401 374
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.