The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Previous occupation (Q315PREVOCCUPATION)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 4633
Minimum: 1110
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1110 Legislators 3
0.1%
1120 Senior government officers 6
0.1%
1210 Directors and chief executives 5
0.1%
1221 Production and operations managers/department managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing and mining 2
0%
1222 Production and operations managers/department managers in manufacturing 1
0%
1223 Production and operations managers/department managers in building and construction 2
0%
1224 Production and operations managers/department managers in wholesale and retail trade 15
0.3%
1225 Production and operations managers/department managers in hotels, restaurants and other catering and accommodation services 1
0%
1226 Production and operations managers/department managers in transport, storage and communications 9
0.2%
1227 Production and operations managers/department managers in business services 7
0.2%
1228 Production and operations managers/department managers in personal care, cleaning and related services 1
0%
1229 Production and operations managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 4
0.1%
1231 Finance and administration managers/department managers 28
0.6%
1232 Personnel and industrial relations managers/department managers 4
0.1%
1233 Sales and marketing managers/department managers 3
0.1%
1235 Supply and distribution managers/department managers 1
0%
1236 Computing services managers/department managers 1
0%
1239 Other managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 2
0%
1311 General managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing 1
0%
1314 General managers in wholesale and retail trade 1
0%
1315 General managers of hotels, restaurants and other catering or accommodation services 1
0%
1316 General managers in transport, storage and communication 6
0.1%
1317 General managers of business services 7
0.2%
2113 Chemists 1
0%
2131 Computer systems designers and analysts 5
0.1%
2139 Computing professionals not elsewhere classified 3
0.1%
2141 Architects, town and traffic planners 2
0%
2143 Electrical engineers 1
0%
2145 Mechanical engineers 2
0%
2146 Chemical engineers 1
0%
2147 Mining engineers, Metallurgists and related professionals 1
0%
2148 Land surveyors, Cartographers and other surveyors 1
0%
2149 Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified, Industrial/production engineers, Quantity surveyors, Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
2211 Biologists, botanists, zoologists and related professionals 1
0%
2212 Biological sciences, Chemical sciences, Medical sciences, Physical sciences and Veterinary sciences 1
0%
2221 Medical practitioners, physicians 2
0%
2230 Nursing and midwifery professionals, Nursing services managers and Professional nurses 4
0.1%
2310 Technikon, teacher training, technical and other colleges, university and other higher education institutions teaching professionals and Other post-secondary education teaching professionals 7
0.2%
2320 Secondary education teaching professionals 10
0.2%
2331 Primary education teaching professionals 22
0.5%
2340 Special education teaching professionals 1
0%
2351 Education methods specialists 1
0%
2352 School inspectors 1
0%
2411 Accountants and related accounting occupations, Accounting occupations not elsewhere classified, Auditors and related occupations and Articled clerks with accountant/auditor 2
0%
2412 Personnel and careers professionals, Consultants: management/personnel 8
0.2%
2419 Business professionals not elsewhere classified, Consultants 25
0.5%
2421 Advocates, attorneys and related occupations, Lawyers/attorneys and related occupations, Advocates/barristers, Prosecutors and Articled clerks 3
0.1%
2429 Legal professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
2432 Librarians and related information professionals 1
0%
2445 Psychologists, Psychometricians and Psycho-technicians 1
0%
2446 Social work professionals 1
0%
2451 Authors, journalists and other writers, Editors, Reporters, journalists, Writers, poets, playwrights and Other writers, commentators, proofreaders 1
0%
2452 Sculptors, painters and related artists 1
0%
2455 Film, stage and related actors and directors 1
0%
2490 Other professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
3111 Natural science technicians 6
0.1%
3112 Civil engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, civil, Assistants, technical and civil engineering 2
0%
3113 Electrical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, electrical, Assistants, technical, electrical engineering 8
0.2%
3114 Electronics and telecommunications engineering technicians, Assistants, technical and electronic engineering 14
0.3%
3115 Mechanical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, mechanical, Assistants, technical and mechanical engineering 2
0%
3118 Draughtspersons 2
0%
3131 Photographers and image recording equipment operators, Sound recording equipment operators 2
0%
3132 Broadcasting and telecommunications equipment operators 1
0%
3142 Ships’ deck officers and pilots 1
0%
3152 Safety, health and quality inspectors, Inspectors, safety and health 25
0.5%
3213 Farming and forestry advisers/consultants 1
0%
3220 Optometrist’ assistants 1
0%
3225 Dental assistants 1
0%
3228 Pharmaceutical assistants 3
0.1%
3231 Nursing associate professionals, Nurses, senior, student, pupil, Nurses, not elsewhere classified (nursing assistants/aids included under personal care and related workers) 11
0.2%
3241 Traditional medicine practitioners 5
0.1%
3242 Faith healers 1
0%
3310 Primary education teaching associate professionals 23
0.5%
3320 Pre-primary education teaching associate professionals 10
0.2%
3391 Teaching associate professionals not elsewhere classified 22
0.5%
3411 Securities and finance dealers and brokers 5
0.1%
3412 Insurance representatives 3
0.1%
3413 Estate agents 3
0.1%
3415 Technical and commercial sales representatives 16
0.3%
3416 Buyers 30
0.6%
3417 Appraisers, valuers and auctioneers 2
0%
3421 Trade brokers 3
0.1%
3423 Employment agents and labour contractors 1
0%
3429 Business services agents and trade brokers not elsewhere classified 7
0.2%
3431 Administrative secretaries and related associate professionals 1
0%
3433 Bookkeepers 5
0.1%
3442 Government tax and excise officers 1
0%
3444 Government licensing officers 1
0%
3449 Customs, tax and related government associate professionals not elsewhere classified 5
0.1%
3471 Decorators and commercial designers, Product, industrial designers, Textile/ clothing/ fashion designers, Interior designers, Graphics designers and Designers not elsewhere classified 3
0.1%
3472 Radio, television and other announcers 1
0%
3475 Athletes, sportspersons and related associate professionals 6
0.1%
3479 Art, entertainment and sport associate professionals not elsewhere classified 4
0.1%
3480 Religious associate professionals 1
0%
3490 Other associate professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
4111 Stenographers and typists 4
0.1%
4113 Data entry operators 7
0.2%
4115 Secretaries 4
0.1%
4121 Accounting and bookkeeping clerks 7
0.2%
4122 Statistical finance clerks 15
0.3%
4131 Stock clerks 36
0.8%
4132 Production clerks 5
0.1%
4133 Transport clerks 3
0.1%
4141 Library and filing clerks 7
0.2%
4142 Mail carriers and sorting clerks 10
0.2%
4143 Coding, proof-reading and related clerks 15
0.3%
4190 Other office clerks and clerks not elsewhere classified (except customer services clerks) 111
2.4%
4211 Cashiers and ticket clerks 143
3.1%
4212 Tellers and other counter clerks 9
0.2%
4213 Bookmakers and croupiers 2
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and moneylenders 1
0%
4215 Debt-collectors and related workers 2
0%
4221 Travel agency and related clerks 1
0%
4222 Receptionists and information clerks 22
0.5%
4223 Telephone switchboard operators 36
0.8%
4290 Customer services clerks not elsewhere classified 2
0%
5111 Travel attendants and travel stewards 1
0%
5112 Transport conductors and transport occupations nec 2
0%
5113 Travel guides 2
0%
5121 Housekeepers and related workers 13
0.3%
5122 Cooks 128
2.8%
5123 Waiters, waitresses and bartenders 50
1.1%
5124 Tavern and shebeen operators 4
0.1%
5131 Child-care workers 144
3.1%
5132 Institution-based personal care workers, Nursing aids, Ambulance men and first-aid attendants 5
0.1%
5133 Home-based personal care workers 22
0.5%
5139 Personal care and related workers not elsewhere classified 15
0.3%
5141 Hairdressers, barbers, beauticians and related workers, Beauticians and Hairdressers 31
0.7%
5143 Undertakers and embalmers 3
0.1%
5161 Fire-fighters 4
0.1%
5162 Police officers, traffic officers, Police officers and Traffic officers 19
0.4%
5163 Prison guards 3
0.1%
5164 Armed forces 8
0.2%
5169 Protective services workers not elsewhere classified, Rangers and game wardens 197
4.3%
5220 Shop salespersons and demonstrators, Salespersons, Petrol pump and filling station attendants 158
3.4%
5230 Stall and market salespersons 12
0.3%
5231 Spaza shop owner 1
0%
6111 Field crop and vegetable growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 2
0%
6113 Gardeners, horticultural and nursery growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6114 Mixed crop growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6121 Dairy and livestock producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 3
0.1%
6129 Market-oriented animal producers and related workers not elsewhere classified (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6141 Forestry workers and loggers, Forestry workers and Loggers 5
0.1%
6152 Inland and coastal waters fishery workers 1
0%
6154 Hunters and trappers 1
0%
6211 Subsistence farmers 2
0%
7111 Miners and quarry workers (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0.2%
7112 Shot-firers and blasters (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7122 Bricklayers and stonemasons (including apprentices/trainees) 110
2.4%
7123 Concrete placers, concrete finishers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 7
0.2%
7124 Carpenters and joiners (including apprentices/trainees) 31
0.7%
7129 Building frame and related workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 38
0.8%
7131 Roofers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7132 Floor layers and tile setters (including apprentices/trainees) 12
0.3%
7136 Plumbers and pipe fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 54
1.2%
7137 Building and related electricians (including apprentices/trainees) 33
0.7%
7141 Painters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 37
0.8%
7142 Varnishers and related painters (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0.1%
7212 Welders and flamecutters (including apprentices/trainees) 31
0.7%
7213 Sheet-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 14
0.3%
7214 Structural-metal preparers and erectors (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0.2%
7215 Riggers and cable splicers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0.1%
7222 Tool-makers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7223 Machine-tool setters and setter-operators (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7224 Metal wheel-grinders, polishers and tool sharpeners (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7231 Motor vehicle mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 35
0.8%
7233 Agricultural or industrial machinery mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 17
0.4%
7241 Electrical mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0.1%
7242 Electronics fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7243 Electronics mechanics and servicers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7245 Electrical line installers, repairers and cable jointers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0.1%
7290 Metal, machinery and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7311 Precision-instrument/instrument makers and repairers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7313 Jewellery and precious-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7321 Abrasive wheel formers, potters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7322 Glass-makers, cutters, grinders and finishers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0.1%
7331 Handicraft workers in wood and related materials (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7341 Compositors, typesetters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0.1%
7411 Butchers, fishmongers and related food preparers (including apprentices/trainees) 14
0.3%
7412 Millers, bakers, pastry-cooks and confectionery makers (including apprentices/trainees) 23
0.5%
7432 Weavers, knitters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7433 Tailors, dressmakers and hatters (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7435 Textile, leather and related material pattern-makers and cutters (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7436 Sewers, embroiderers and related workers (excluding apprentices/trainees) 10
0.2%
7437 Upholsterers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0.1%
7442 Shoemakers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7490 Other craft and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0.1%
8111 Mining plant operators 10
0.2%
8112 Mineral ore and stone processing plant operators 4
0.1%
8121 Ore and metal furnace operators 2
0%
8141 Wood-processing plant operators 2
0%
8151 Crushing, grinding and chemical mixing machinery operators 1
0%
8152 Chemical heat-treating plant operators 1
0%
8161 Power-production plant operators 5
0.1%
8163 Incinerator, water-treatment and related plant operators 11
0.2%
8211 Machine-tool operators 4
0.1%
8212 Cement and other mineral products machine operators 2
0%
8221 Pharmaceutical and toiletry products machine operators 1
0%
8229 Chemical products machine operators not elsewhere classified 1
0%
8232 Plastic products machine operators 9
0.2%
8251 Printing machine operators 3
0.1%
8253 Paper products machine operators 5
0.1%
8263 Sewing-machine operators 19
0.4%
8269 Textile, fur and leather products machine operators not elsewhere classified 1
0%
8271 Meat and fish-processing machine operators 1
0%
8272 Dairy products machine operators 4
0.1%
8275 Fruit, vegetable and nut-processing machine operators 3
0.1%
8278 Brewers, wine and other beverage machine operators 1
0%
8279 Tobacco production machine operators 1
0%
8281 Mechanical machinery assemblers 6
0.1%
8290 Other machine operators and assemblers not elsewhere classified 2
0%
8311 Locomotive engine drivers 3
0.1%
8320 Taxi drivers, informal 40
0.9%
8321 Motor cycle drivers 3
0.1%
8322 Car, taxi and van drivers 43
0.9%
8323 Bus and tram drivers 2
0%
8324 Heavy truck and lorry drivers 65
1.4%
8332 Earth-moving and related plant operators 9
0.2%
8333 Crane, hoist and related plant operators 8
0.2%
8334 Lifting-truck operators 11
0.2%
8340 Ships’ deck crews and related workers 3
0.1%
9111 Street food vendors and related workers 80
1.7%
9112 Street vendors, non-food products 51
1.1%
9120 Shoe cleaning and other elementary street services occupations 2
0%
9131 Domestic helpers and cleaners 382
8.2%
9132 Helpers and cleaners in offices, hotels and other establishments 206
4.4%
9133 Hand-launderers and pressers 10
0.2%
9141 Building caretakers 5
0.1%
9142 Vehicle, window and related cleaners 24
0.5%
9151 Messengers, package and luggage porters and deliverers 18
0.4%
9152 Doorkeepers, watchpersons and related workers 8
0.2%
9153 Vending-machine money collectors, meter readers and related workers 2
0%
9161 Garbage collectors 22
0.5%
9162 Sweepers and related labourers 141
3%
9190 Elementary sales and services occupations not elsewhere classified 5
0.1%
9211 Farmhands and labourers 520
11.2%
9212 Forestry labourers 20
0.4%
9213 Fishery, hunting and trapping labourers 2
0%
9311 Mining and quarrying labourers 18
0.4%
9312 Construction and maintenance labourers: roads, dams and similar constructions 140
3%
9313 Building construction labourers 124
2.7%
9322 Hand-packers and other manufacturing labourers 238
5.1%
9333 Freight handlers 26
0.6%
9999 Unspecified 5
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.