The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Occupation (Q42OCCUPATION)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 16006
Minimum: 1110
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1110 Legislators 18
0.1%
1120 Senior government officers 24
0.1%
1130 Traditional chiefs and heads of villages 6
0%
1210 Directors and chief executives 72
0.4%
1221 Production and operations managers/department managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing and mining 29
0.2%
1222 Production and operations managers/department managers in manufacturing 15
0.1%
1223 Production and operations managers/department managers in building and construction 23
0.1%
1224 Production and operations managers/department managers in wholesale and retail trade 91
0.6%
1225 Production and operations managers/department managers in hotels, restaurants and other catering and accommodation services 33
0.2%
1226 Production and operations managers/department managers in transport, storage and communications 41
0.3%
1227 Production and operations managers/department managers in business services 86
0.5%
1229 Production and operations managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 31
0.2%
1231 Finance and administration managers/department managers 171
1.1%
1232 Personnel and industrial relations managers/department managers 29
0.2%
1233 Sales and marketing managers/department managers 47
0.3%
1235 Supply and distribution managers/department managers 10
0.1%
1236 Computing services managers/department managers 23
0.1%
1237 Research and development managers/department managers 1
0%
1239 Other managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 34
0.2%
1290 Corporate managers not elsewhere classified 1
0%
1311 General managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing 25
0.2%
1312 General managers in manufacturing 5
0%
1313 General managers in construction 31
0.2%
1314 General managers in wholesale and retail trade 42
0.3%
1315 General managers of hotels, restaurants and other catering or accommodation services 26
0.2%
1316 General managers in transport, storage and communication 63
0.4%
1317 General managers of business services 219
1.4%
1318 General managers in personal care, cleaning and related services 2
0%
1390 General managers not elsewhere classified 18
0.1%
2113 Chemists 1
0%
2114 Geologists and geophysicists 5
0%
2121 Mathematicians and related professionals, Analysts and methodology research 2
0%
2131 Computer systems designers and analysts 39
0.2%
2132 Computer programmers 16
0.1%
2139 Computing professionals not elsewhere classified 7
0%
2141 Architects, town and traffic planners 13
0.1%
2142 Civil engineers 15
0.1%
2143 Electrical engineers 5
0%
2145 Mechanical engineers 8
0%
2146 Chemical engineers 3
0%
2148 Land surveyors, Cartographers and other surveyors 2
0%
2149 Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified, Industrial/production engineers, Quantity surveyors, Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified 2
0%
2210 Scientist 3
0%
2211 Biologists, botanists, zoologists and related professionals 3
0%
2212 Biological sciences, Chemical sciences, Medical sciences, Physical sciences and Veterinary sciences 3
0%
2213 Agronomists, food scientists and related professionals, Agriculture, forestry and food scientists, Natural sciences technologists 6
0%
2221 Medical practitioners, physicians, Medical specialists and Medical occupations not elsewhere classified 38
0.2%
2222 Dentists (general), Dental specialists and Other dental occupations 2
0%
2223 Veterinarians 1
0%
2224 Pharmacists 12
0.1%
2230 Nursing and midwifery professionals, Nursing services managers and Professional nurses 35
0.2%
2310 Technikon, teacher training, technical and other colleges, university and other higher education institutions teaching professionals and Other post-secondary education teaching professionals 45
0.3%
2320 Secondary education teaching professionals 90
0.6%
2331 Primary education teaching professionals 127
0.8%
2332 Pre-primary education teaching professionals 4
0%
2351 Education methods specialists 6
0%
2352 School inspectors 2
0%
2411 Accountants and related accounting occupations, Accounting occupations not elsewhere classified, Auditors and related occupations and Articled clerks with accountant/auditor 68
0.4%
2412 Personnel and careers professionals, Consultants: management/personnel 21
0.1%
2419 Business professionals not elsewhere classified, Consultants 32
0.2%
2421 Advocates, attorneys and related occupations, Lawyers/attorneys and related occupations, Advocates/barristers, Prosecutors and Articled clerks 44
0.3%
2422 Judges and magistrates, Judges , and Magistrates 1
0%
2429 Legal professionals not elsewhere classified 8
0%
2431 Archivists and curators 1
0%
2432 Librarians and related information professionals 9
0.1%
2441 Economists 4
0%
2442 Sociologists, anthropologists and related professionals 1
0%
2443 Philosophers, historians and political scientists 1
0%
2444 Philologists, translators and interpreters 5
0%
2445 Psychologists, Psychometricians and Psycho-technicians 7
0%
2446 Social work professionals 15
0.1%
2451 Authors, journalists and other writers, Editors, Reporters, journalists, Writers, poets, playwrights and Other writers, commentators, proofreaders 13
0.1%
2452 Sculptors, painters and related artists 14
0.1%
2453 Composers, musicians and singers 1
0%
2455 Film, stage and related actors and directors 2
0%
2460 Religious professionals 25
0.2%
2490 Other professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
3111 Natural science technicians 21
0.1%
3112 Civil engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, civil, Assistants, technical and civil engineering 13
0.1%
3113 Electrical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, electrical, Assistants, technical, electrical engineering 34
0.2%
3114 Electronics and telecommunications engineering technicians, Assistants, technical and electronic engineering 83
0.5%
3115 Mechanical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, mechanical, Assistants, technical and mechanical engineering 17
0.1%
3116 Chemical engineering technicians 2
0%
3117 Mining and metallurgical technicians 3
0%
3118 Draughtspersons 8
0%
3119 Physical and engineering science technicians not elsewhere classified, Technicians, physical and engeneering science, Assistants, technical, engineering, not elsewhere classified 1
0%
3121 Computer assistants 8
0%
3123 Industrial robot controllers 1
0%
3131 Photographers and image recording equipment operators, Sound recording equipment operators 21
0.1%
3132 Broadcasting and telecommunications equipment operators 2
0%
3133 Medical equipment operators 2
0%
3143 Aircraft pilots and related associate professionals, Air transport supervisors, Aircraft pilots, Navigators and Flight engineers 5
0%
3152 Safety, health and quality inspectors, Inspectors, safety and health 154
1%
3211 Life science technicians, Biological science and Medical science 6
0%
3212 Agronomy and forestry technicians, Technicians, agronomy and forestry, Assistants, technical and agriculture 1
0%
3213 Farming and forestry advisers/consultants 3
0%
3220 Optometrist’ assistants 2
0%
3221 Medical assistants 1
0%
3222 Sanitarians 10
0.1%
3223 Dieticians and nutritionists 1
0%
3224 Optometrists and opticians 2
0%
3225 Dental assistants 5
0%
3226 Physiotherapists and related associate professionals, Physiotherapists, Masseurs, Therapists not elsewhere classified, Radiographers, diagnostic and therapeutic, Chiropractors, Podiatrists and Supplementary medical professions not elsewhere cla 5
0%
3227 Veterinary assistants 2
0%
3228 Pharmaceutical assistants 14
0.1%
3229 Modern health associate professionals (except nursing) not elsewhere classified, Homeopaths, Therapists, speech, Therapists, occupational and Health services professions not elsewhere classified 10
0.1%
3231 Nursing associate professionals, Nurses, senior, student, pupil, Nurses, not elsewhere classified (nursing assistants/aids included under personal care and related workers) 143
0.9%
3232 Midwifery associate professionals 1
0%
3241 Traditional medicine practitioners 51
0.3%
3242 Faith healers 3
0%
3310 Primary education teaching associate professionals 131
0.8%
3320 Pre-primary education teaching associate professionals 5
0%
3330 Special education teaching associate professionals 8
0%
3340 Other teaching associate professionals 5
0%
3391 Teaching associate professionals not elsewhere classified 105
0.7%
3411 Securities and finance dealers and brokers 32
0.2%
3412 Insurance representatives 33
0.2%
3413 Estate agents 27
0.2%
3414 Travel consultants and organisers 3
0%
3415 Technical and commercial sales representatives 42
0.3%
3416 Buyers 61
0.4%
3417 Appraisers, valuers and auctioneers 11
0.1%
3421 Trade brokers 4
0%
3422 Clearing and forwarding agents 3
0%
3423 Employment agents and labour contractors 5
0%
3429 Business services agents and trade brokers not elsewhere classified 10
0.1%
3431 Administrative secretaries and related associate professionals 7
0%
3432 Legal and related business associate professionals, Legal business professions and Other business professions 30
0.2%
3433 Bookkeepers 30
0.2%
3434 Statistical, mathematical and related associate professionals 3
0%
3442 Government tax and excise officers 4
0%
3443 Government social benefits officers 1
0%
3444 Government licensing officers 2
0%
3449 Customs, tax and related government associate professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
3450 Police inspectors and detectives 16
0.1%
3460 Social work associate professionals 14
0.1%
3461 Social work researcher 3
0%
3471 Decorators and commercial designers, Product, industrial designers, Textile/ clothing/ fashion designers, Interior designers, Graphics designers and Designers not elsewhere classified 33
0.2%
3472 Radio, television and other announcers 14
0.1%
3473 Street, nightclub and related musicians, singers and dancers 6
0%
3475 Athletes, sportspersons and related associate professionals 34
0.2%
3479 Art, entertainment and sport associate professionals not elsewhere classified 16
0.1%
3480 Religious associate professionals 6
0%
3490 Other associate professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
4111 Stenographers and typists 9
0.1%
4112 Word-processor and related operators 1
0%
4113 Data entry operators 28
0.2%
4115 Secretaries 44
0.3%
4121 Accounting and bookkeeping clerks 51
0.3%
4122 Statistical finance clerks 70
0.4%
4131 Stock clerks 141
0.9%
4132 Production clerks 23
0.1%
4133 Transport clerks 34
0.2%
4141 Library and filing clerks 30
0.2%
4142 Mail carriers and sorting clerks 27
0.2%
4143 Coding, proof-reading and related clerks 13
0.1%
4190 Other office clerks and clerks not elsewhere classified (except customer services clerks) 624
3.9%
4211 Cashiers and ticket clerks 327
2%
4212 Tellers and other counter clerks 24
0.1%
4213 Bookmakers and croupiers 6
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and moneylenders 11
0.1%
4215 Debt-collectors and related workers 12
0.1%
4221 Travel agency and related clerks 11
0.1%
4222 Receptionists and information clerks 93
0.6%
4223 Telephone switchboard operators 94
0.6%
4290 Customer services clerks not elsewhere classified 2
0%
5111 Travel attendants and travel stewards 5
0%
5113 Travel guides 6
0%
5121 Housekeepers and related workers 110
0.7%
5122 Cooks 333
2.1%
5123 Waiters, waitresses and bartenders 111
0.7%
5124 Tavern and shebeen operators 48
0.3%
5131 Child-care workers 333
2.1%
5132 Institution-based personal care workers, Nursing aids, Ambulance men and first-aid attendants 62
0.4%
5133 Home-based personal care workers 75
0.5%
5139 Personal care and related workers not elsewhere classified 52
0.3%
5141 Hairdressers, barbers, beauticians and related workers, Beauticians and Hairdressers 221
1.4%
5143 Undertakers and embalmers 10
0.1%
5161 Fire-fighters 12
0.1%
5162 Police officers, traffic officers, Police officers and Traffic officers 163
1%
5163 Prison guards 31
0.2%
5164 Armed forces 25
0.2%
5169 Protective services workers not elsewhere classified, Rangers and game wardens 643
4%
5220 Shop salespersons and demonstrators, Salespersons, Petrol pump and filling station attendants 554
3.5%
5230 Stall and market salespersons 67
0.4%
5231 Spaza shop owner 81
0.5%
6111 Field crop and vegetable growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 14
0.1%
6112 Tree and shrub crop growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 4
0%
6113 Gardeners, horticultural and nursery growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 4
0%
6121 Dairy and livestock producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 11
0.1%
6122 Poultry producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 4
0%
6129 Market-oriented animal producers and related workers not elsewhere classified (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6141 Forestry workers and loggers, Forestry workers and Loggers 12
0.1%
6142 Charcoal burners and related workers 1
0%
6152 Inland and coastal waters fishery workers 1
0%
6154 Hunters and trappers 1
0%
6211 Subsistence farmers 56
0.3%
7111 Miners and quarry workers (including apprentices/trainees) 80
0.5%
7112 Shot-firers and blasters (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0%
7113 Stone splitters, cutters and carvers (including apprentices/trainees) 6
0%
7121 Builders, traditional materials 1
0%
7122 Bricklayers and stonemasons (including apprentices/trainees) 216
1.3%
7123 Concrete placers, concrete finishers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 25
0.2%
7124 Carpenters and joiners (including apprentices/trainees) 105
0.7%
7129 Building frame and related workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 92
0.6%
7131 Roofers (including apprentices/trainees) 13
0.1%
7132 Floor layers and tile setters (including apprentices/trainees) 25
0.2%
7134 Insulation workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7136 Plumbers and pipe fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 141
0.9%
7137 Building and related electricians (including apprentices/trainees) 108
0.7%
7141 Painters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 61
0.4%
7142 Varnishers and related painters (including apprentices/trainees) 18
0.1%
7143 Building structure cleaners (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7211 Metal moulders and coremakers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7212 Welders and flamecutters (including apprentices/trainees) 86
0.5%
7213 Sheet-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 66
0.4%
7214 Structural-metal preparers and erectors (including apprentices/trainees) 28
0.2%
7215 Riggers and cable splicers (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0%
7221 Blacksmiths, hammersmiths and forging-press workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7222 Tool-makers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0.1%
7223 Machine-tool setters and setter-operators (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7224 Metal wheel-grinders, polishers and tool sharpeners (including apprentices/trainees) 19
0.1%
7231 Motor vehicle mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 222
1.4%
7233 Agricultural or industrial machinery mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 73
0.5%
7241 Electrical mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 18
0.1%
7242 Electronics fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 24
0.1%
7243 Electronics mechanics and servicers (including apprentices/trainees) 21
0.1%
7244 Telegraph and telephone installers and servicers (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0.1%
7245 Electrical line installers, repairers and cable jointers (including apprentices/trainees) 27
0.2%
7290 Metal, machinery and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 12
0.1%
7311 Precision-instrument/instrument makers and repairers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7313 Jewellery and precious-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7321 Abrasive wheel formers, potters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 24
0.1%
7322 Glass-makers, cutters, grinders and finishers (including apprentices/trainees) 7
0%
7324 Glass, ceramics and related decorative painters (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0%
7331 Handicraft workers in wood and related materials (including apprentices/trainees) 8
0%
7332 Handicraft workers in textile, leather and related materials (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0%
7341 Compositors, typesetters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 7
0%
7343 Printing engravers and etchers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7344 Photographic and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7346 Silk-screen, block and textile printers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7411 Butchers, fishmongers and related food preparers (including apprentices/trainees) 61
0.4%
7412 Millers, bakers, pastry-cooks and confectionery makers (including apprentices/trainees) 95
0.6%
7415 Food and beverage tasters and graders (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7421 Wood treaters (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7422 Cabinetmakers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0%
7424 Basketry weavers, brush makers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7432 Weavers, knitters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0%
7433 Tailors, dressmakers and hatters (including apprentices/trainees) 13
0.1%
7434 Furriers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7435 Textile, leather and related material pattern-makers and cutters (including apprentices/trainees) 6
0%
7436 Sewers, embroiderers and related workers (excluding apprentices/trainees) 50
0.3%
7437 Upholsterers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 12
0.1%
7442 Shoemakers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 13
0.1%
7490 Other craft and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0.1%
8111 Mining plant operators 62
0.4%
8112 Mineral ore and stone processing plant operators 16
0.1%
8121 Ore and metal furnace operators 9
0.1%
8122 Metal melters and casters and rolling-mill operators 5
0%
8131 Glass and ceramics kiln and related machine operators 2
0%
8141 Wood-processing plant operators 7
0%
8151 Crushing, grinding and chemical mixing machinery operators 17
0.1%
8152 Chemical heat-treating plant operators 2
0%
8155 Petroleum and natural gas refining plant operators 1
0%
8159 Chemical-processing plant operators not elsewhere classified 5
0%
8161 Power-production plant operators 7
0%
8162 Steam-engine and boiler operators 2
0%
8163 Incinerator, water-treatment and related plant operators 21
0.1%
8211 Machine-tool operators 19
0.1%
8212 Cement and other mineral products machine operators 3
0%
8221 Pharmaceutical and toiletry products machine operators 3
0%
8222 Ammunition and explosive products machine operators 1
0%
8231 Rubber products machine operators 12
0.1%
8232 Plastic products machine operators 15
0.1%
8240 Wood products machine operators 1
0%
8251 Printing machine operators 16
0.1%
8253 Paper products machine operators 12
0.1%
8261 Fibre preparing, spinning and winding machine operators 2
0%
8262 Weaving and knitting machine operators 1
0%
8263 Sewing-machine operators 63
0.4%
8264 Bleaching, dyeing and cleaning-machine operators 3
0%
8265 Fur and leather-preparing machine operators 3
0%
8266 Shoemaking and related machine operators 1
0%
8269 Textile, fur and leather products machine operators not elsewhere classified 13
0.1%
8271 Meat and fish-processing machine operators 1
0%
8272 Dairy products machine operators 5
0%
8273 Grain and spice milling machine operators 6
0%
8274 Baked goods, cereal and chocolate products machine operators 1
0%
8275 Fruit, vegetable and nut-processing machine operators 15
0.1%
8276 Sugar production machine operators 1
0%
8277 Tea, coffee, and cocoa-processing machine operators 1
0%
8278 Brewers, wine and other beverage machine operators 6
0%
8279 Tobacco production machine operators 1
0%
8281 Mechanical machinery assemblers 24
0.1%
8283 Electronic equipment assemblers 5
0%
8290 Other machine operators and assemblers not elsewhere classified 14
0.1%
8311 Locomotive engine drivers 24
0.1%
8312 Railway brakers, signallers, shunters and related workers 1
0%
8320 Taxi drivers, informal 239
1.5%
8321 Motor cycle drivers 5
0%
8322 Car, taxi and van drivers 233
1.5%
8323 Bus and tram drivers 22
0.1%
8324 Heavy truck and lorry drivers 193
1.2%
8331 Motorised farm and forestry plant operators 13
0.1%
8332 Earth-moving and related plant operators 51
0.3%
8333 Crane, hoist and related plant operators 45
0.3%
8334 Lifting-truck operators 60
0.4%
9111 Street food vendors and related workers 388
2.4%
9112 Street vendors, non-food products 204
1.3%
9120 Shoe cleaning and other elementary street services occupations 15
0.1%
9131 Domestic helpers and cleaners 880
5.5%
9132 Helpers and cleaners in offices, hotels and other establishments 528
3.3%
9133 Hand-launderers and pressers 21
0.1%
9141 Building caretakers 37
0.2%
9142 Vehicle, window and related cleaners 54
0.3%
9151 Messengers, package and luggage porters and deliverers 80
0.5%
9152 Doorkeepers, watchpersons and related workers 29
0.2%
9153 Vending-machine money collectors, meter readers and related workers 11
0.1%
9161 Garbage collectors 107
0.7%
9162 Sweepers and related labourers 240
1.5%
9190 Elementary sales and services occupations not elsewhere classified 25
0.2%
9211 Farmhands and labourers 1028
6.4%
9212 Forestry labourers 34
0.2%
9213 Fishery, hunting and trapping labourers 1
0%
9311 Mining and quarrying labourers 45
0.3%
9312 Construction and maintenance labourers: roads, dams and similar constructions 258
1.6%
9313 Building construction labourers 199
1.2%
9321 Assembling labourers 3
0%
9322 Hand-packers and other manufacturing labourers 514
3.2%
9332 Drivers of animal-drawn vehicles and machinery 3
0%
9333 Freight handlers 80
0.5%
9999 Unspecified 21
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.