The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 16006
Minimum: 1948
Maximum: 2025
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1948 1948 1
0%
1967 1967 1
0%
1972 1972 1
0%
1974 1974 3
0%
1975 1975 6
0%
1976 1976 1
0%
1977 1977 2
0%
1978 1978 2
0%
1979 1979 2
0%
1980 1980 5
0%
1981 1981 1
0%
1982 1982 8
0%
1983 1983 9
0.1%
1984 1984 5
0%
1985 1985 14
0.1%
1986 1986 7
0%
1987 1987 16
0.1%
1988 1988 16
0.1%
1989 1989 26
0.2%
1990 1990 63
0.4%
1991 1991 34
0.2%
1992 1992 41
0.3%
1993 1993 30
0.2%
1994 1994 57
0.4%
1995 1995 70
0.4%
1996 1996 47
0.3%
1997 1997 42
0.3%
1998 1998 67
0.4%
1999 1999 81
0.5%
2000 2000 209
1.3%
2001 2001 85
0.5%
2002 2002 100
0.6%
2003 2003 86
0.5%
2004 2004 143
0.9%
2005 2005 225
1.4%
2006 2006 166
1%
2007 2007 173
1.1%
2008 2008 239
1.5%
2009 2009 220
1.4%
2010 2010 490
3.1%
2011 2011 229
1.4%
2012 2012 264
1.6%
2013 2013 305
1.9%
2014 2014 322
2%
2015 2015 618
3.9%
2016 2016 422
2.6%
2017 2017 474
3%
2018 2018 603
3.8%
2019 2019 728
4.5%
2020 2020 827
5.2%
2021 2021 856
5.3%
2022 2022 1155
7.2%
2023 2023 1480
9.2%
2024 2024 2172
13.6%
2025 2025 2757
17.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.