The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 63426
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/0 1748
2.8%
1 Grade 1/Sub A 1304
2.1%
2 Grade 2/Sub B 1551
2.4%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1/AET 1 (KHARI RI GUDE ,SANLI) 1704
2.7%
4 Grade 4/Standard 2 2038
3.2%
5 Grade 5/Standard 3/AET 2 2060
3.2%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 2372
3.7%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5/AET 3 3203
5%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 3448
5.4%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2/AET 4 3754
5.9%
10 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 5770
9.1%
11 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 6530
10.3%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (No Exemption) 11490
18.1%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (Exemption/Bachelor’s pass) 2112
3.3%
14 NTC l/N1/NIC/(v) Level 2 41
0.1%
15 NTC II/N2/NIC/(v) Level 3 94
0.1%
16 NTC III/N3/NIC/(v) Level 4 171
0.3%
17 N4/NTC 4 132
0.2%
18 N5/NTC 5 117
0.2%
19 N6/NTC 6 314
0.5%
20 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 79
0.1%
21 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 60
0.1%
22 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 688
1.1%
23 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 1495
2.4%
24 Higher Diploma 323
0.5%
25 Post Higher Diploma (Masters; Doctoral Diploma) 125
0.2%
26 Bachelors Degree 1486
2.3%
27 Bachelors Degree and Post Graduate Diploma 150
0.2%
28 Honours Degree 302
0.5%
29 Higher Degree (Masters/Phd) 193
0.3%
30 Other 303
0.5%
31 Do not know 354
0.6%
98 No schooling 7915
12.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.