The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 5770
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 38
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 72
1.2%
2 Architecture or environmental design 60
1%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 88
1.5%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 1288
22.3%
5 Communication 107
1.9%
6 Computer science 172
3%
7 Education; training or development 981
17%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 717
12.4%
9 Health care or health sciences 548
9.5%
10 Home economics 46
0.8%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 63
1.1%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 19
0.3%
13 Law 189
3.3%
14 Libraries or museums 14
0.2%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 49
0.8%
16 Mathematical sciences 12
0.2%
17 Military sciences 19
0.3%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 42
0.7%
19 Physical education or leisure 14
0.2%
20 Psychology 63
1.1%
21 Public administration or social services 79
1.4%
22 Social sciences or social studies 43
0.7%
23 Other 162
2.8%
24 Management 111
1.9%
25 Marketing 62
1.1%
26 Information technology and computer science 112
1.9%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 159
2.8%
28 Office administration 54
0.9%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 77
1.3%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 35
0.6%
31 Engineering 69
1.2%
32 Primary agriculture 3
0.1%
33 Hospitality 44
0.8%
34 Tourism 30
0.5%
35 Safety in society 39
0.7%
36 Mechatronics 9
0.2%
37 Education and development 45
0.8%
38 Other 74
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.