The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [V182]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Previous occupation grouped (PrevOccup)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 4633
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 111
2.4%
2 Professionals 114
2.5%
3 Technical and associate professionals 240
5.2%
4 Clerks 442
9.5%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 822
17.7%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 17
0.4%
7 Craft and related trades workers 552
11.9%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 286
6.2%
9 Elementary Occupation 1664
35.9%
10 Domestic workers 380
8.2%
11 Other 5
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.