The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [V58]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
8314
Downloads
262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS202503

Previous industry (Q316PREVINDUSTRY)

Data file: QLFS202503

Overview

Valid: 4633
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Private households with uneployed persons 509
11%
30 Manufacture of food products, beverages and tobacco products 1
0%
111 Growing of crops,marketing gardening,horti-culture 292
6.3%
112 Farming of animals 50
1.1%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 51
1.1%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 3
0.1%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 2
0%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 17
0.4%
122 Logging and related services 4
0.1%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 1
0%
210 Mining of coal and lignite 15
0.3%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 10
0.2%
241 Mining of iron ore 2
0%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 27
0.6%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 2
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 4
0.1%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 12
0.3%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 30
0.6%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 14
0.3%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 10
0.2%
304 Manufacture of other food products 43
0.9%
305 Manufacture of beverages 15
0.3%
306 Manufacture of tobacco products 1
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 3
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 11
0.2%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 3
0.1%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 48
1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 4
0.1%
317 Manufacture of footwear 1
0%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 5
0.1%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 16
0.3%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 13
0.3%
324 Publishing 3
0.1%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 13
0.3%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 4
0.1%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 8
0.2%
333 Processing of nuclear fuel 1
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 5
0.1%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 13
0.3%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 1
0%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 20
0.4%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 3
0.1%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 16
0.3%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 16
0.3%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 5
0.1%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 12
0.3%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 26
0.6%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 3
0.1%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 4
0.1%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 1
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 1
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 1
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 1
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 1
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 3
0.1%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 2
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus and associated goods 1
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 12
0.3%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 9
0.2%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 2
0%
387 Manufacture of transport equipment N.E.C. 1
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 8
0.2%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 8
0.2%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 1
0%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 15
0.3%
420 Collection, purification and distribution of water 10
0.2%
501 Site preparation 5
0.1%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 402
8.7%
503 Building installation 97
2.1%
504 Building completion 72
1.6%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 9
0.2%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 14
0.3%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 1
0%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 13
0.3%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 184
4%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 42
0.9%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 183
3.9%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 1
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 164
3.5%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 11
0.2%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 16
0.3%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 33
0.7%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 15
0.3%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 1
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 28
0.6%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 39
0.8%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 118
2.5%
643 Shebeen 8
0.2%
711 Railway transport 16
0.3%
712 Other land transport 123
2.7%
730 Air transport 10
0.2%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 24
0.5%
751 Postal and related courier activities 15
0.3%
752 Telecommunication 21
0.5%
811 Monetary intermediation 16
0.3%
818 Cash loans 7
0.2%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 14
0.3%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 22
0.5%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 2
0%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 6
0.1%
851 Renting of transport equipment 4
0.1%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 4
0.1%
862 Software consultancy and supply 13
0.3%
869 Other computer related activities 2
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 7
0.2%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 13
0.3%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 23
0.5%
883 Advertising 19
0.4%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 379
8.2%
911 Central government activities 51
1.1%
913 Local authority activities 68
1.5%
915 S A Defense force 10
0.2%
916 S A Police service 24
0.5%
917 Correctional service 3
0.1%
920 Education 327
7.1%
931 Human health activities 83
1.8%
932 Veterinary activities 2
0%
933 Social work activities 90
1.9%
940 Other community, social and personal service activities 188
4.1%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 3
0.1%
952 Activities of trade unions 3
0.1%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 6
0.1%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 13
0.3%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 12
0.3%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 27
0.6%
990 Other service activities 73
1.6%
999 Unspecified 4
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.