The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Data month (Datamonth)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01_JAN14 23958
8.9%
02_FEB14 23970
8.9%
03_MAR14 23218
8.6%
04_APR14 23149
8.6%
05_MAY14 22943
8.5%
06_JUN14 23123
8.5%
07_JUL14 24610
9.1%
08_AUG14 25042
9.3%
09_SEP14 23390
8.6%
10_OCT14 20653
7.6%
11_NOV14 18367
6.8%
12_DEC14 18123
6.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.