The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Highest Grade (G_EDUCATION)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/00 7973
2.9%
1 Grade 1/ Sub A/Class 1 7748
2.9%
2 Grade 2 / Sub B/Class 2 8012
3%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1/ ABET 1(Kha Ri Gude, Sanli) 9112
3.4%
4 Grade 4/ Standard 2 9633
3.6%
5 Grade 5/ Standard 3/ ABET 2 9402
3.5%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 11151
4.1%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5/ ABET 3 14624
5.4%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 16942
6.3%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2 17534
6.5%
10 Grade 10/ Standard 8/ Form 3 23563
8.7%
11 Grade 11/ Standard 9/ Form 4 20844
7.7%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (No Exemption) 41301
15.3%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (Exemption *) 3470
1.3%
14 NTC 1/ N1/NC (V) Level 2 194
0.1%
15 NTC 2/ N2/ NC (V) Level 3 346
0.1%
16 NTC 3/ N3/NC (V)/Level 4 663
0.2%
17 N4/NTC 4 419
0.2%
18 N5/NTC 5 293
0.1%
19 N6/NTC 6 564
0.2%
20 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 375
0.1%
21 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 363
0.1%
22 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 2857
1.1%
23 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 6936
2.6%
24 Higher Diploma (Technikon) 1447
0.5%
25 Post Higher Diploma (Technikon Masters, Doctoral) 560
0.2%
26 Bachelors Degree 3934
1.5%
27 Bachelors Degree and post-graduate diploma 684
0.3%
28 Honours Degree 1169
0.4%
29 Higher degree (Masters, Doctorate) 789
0.3%
30 Other 648
0.2%
31 Do not know 1770
0.7%
98 No schooling 44576
16.5%
99 Unspecified 650
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.