The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Start date (Q521STARTDATE)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01012014 64
0%
01022014 81
0%
01032014 99
0%
01042014 66
0%
01052014 138
0.1%
01062014 69
0%
01072014 117
0%
01082014 132
0%
01092014 39
0%
01102014 51
0%
01112014 67
0%
01122014 45
0%
02012014 49
0%
02022014 44
0%
02032014 54
0%
02042014 42
0%
02052014 111
0%
02062014 21
0%
02072014 39
0%
02082014 87
0%
02092014 30
0%
02102014 36
0%
02112014 21
0%
02122014 24
0%
03012014 97
0%
03022014 32
0%
03032014 33
0%
03042014 75
0%
03052014 57
0%
03062014 18
0%
03072014 63
0%
03082014 9
0%
03092014 63
0%
03102014 171
0.1%
03112014 15
0%
03122014 29
0%
04012014 79
0%
04022014 30
0%
04032014 27
0%
04042014 105
0%
04052014 33
0%
04062014 24
0%
04072014 261
0.1%
04082014 30
0%
04092014 39
0%
04102014 81
0%
04112014 32
0%
04122014 41
0%
05012014 36
0%
05022014 23
0%
05032014 24
0%
05042014 87
0%
05052014 33
0%
05062014 63
0%
05072014 105
0%
05082014 9
0%
05092014 204
0.1%
05102014 78
0%
05112014 36
0%
05122014 140
0.1%
06012014 32
0%
06022014 40
0%
06032014 45
0%
06042014 39
0%
06052014 9
0%
06062014 93
0%
06072014 75
0%
06082014 24
0%
06092014 147
0.1%
06102014 90
0%
06112014 21
0%
06122014 102
0%
07012014 30
0%
07022014 86
0%
07032014 150
0.1%
07042014 48
0%
07052014 30
0%
07062014 57
0%
07072014 117
0%
07082014 51
0%
07092014 24
0%
07102014 48
0%
07112014 122
0%
07122014 27
0%
08012014 35
0%
08022014 106
0%
08032014 57
0%
08042014 30
0%
08052014 33
0%
08062014 33
0%
08072014 54
0%
08082014 195
0.1%
08092014 51
0%
08102014 24
0%
08112014 78
0%
08122014 17
0%
09012014 26
0%
09022014 25
0%
09032014 27
0%
09042014 45
0%
09052014 93
0%
09062014 36
0%
09072014 42
0%
09082014 42
0%
09092014 48
0%
09102014 63
0%
09112014 6
0%
09122014 39
0%
10012014 135
0%
10022014 43
0%
10032014 99
0%
10042014 66
0%
10052014 36
0%
10062014 15
0%
10072014 42
0%
10082014 54
0%
10092014 33
0%
10102014 234
0.1%
10112014 21
0%
10122014 58
0%
11012014 62
0%
11022014 4
0%
11032014 18
0%
11042014 192
0.1%
11052014 60
0%
11062014 9
0%
11072014 162
0.1%
11082014 36
0%
11092014 45
0%
11102014 57
0%
11112014 25
0%
11122014 31
0%
12012014 17
0%
12022014 28
0%
12032014 27
0%
12042014 72
0%
12052014 18
0%
12062014 75
0%
12072014 96
0%
12082014 24
0%
12092014 228
0.1%
12102014 15
0%
12112014 12
0%
12122014 237
0.1%
13012014 58
0%
13022014 58
0%
13032014 24
0%
13042014 30
0%
13052014 27
0%
13062014 318
0.1%
13072014 63
0%
13082014 39
0%
13092014 69
0%
13102014 18
0%
13112014 48
0%
13122014 114
0%
14012014 16
0%
14022014 241
0.1%
14032014 219
0.1%
14042014 51
0%
14052014 15
0%
14062014 84
0%
14072014 69
0%
14082014 54
0%
14092014 36
0%
14102014 39
0%
14112014 108
0%
14122014 71
0%
15012014 48
0%
15022014 136
0.1%
15032014 60
0%
15042014 42
0%
15052014 66
0%
15062014 141
0.1%
15072014 60
0%
15082014 231
0.1%
15092014 63
0%
15102014 69
0%
15112014 85
0%
15122014 180
0.1%
16012014 52
0%
16022014 39
0%
16032014 42
0%
16042014 222
0.1%
16052014 162
0.1%
16062014 54
0%
16072014 33
0%
16082014 63
0%
16092014 33
0%
16102014 93
0%
16112014 12
0%
16122014 114
0%
17012014 79
0%
17022014 26
0%
17032014 63
0%
17042014 723
0.3%
17052014 108
0%
17062014 27
0%
17072014 66
0%
17082014 51
0%
17092014 69
0%
17102014 240
0.1%
17112014 46
0%
17122014 93
0%
18012014 40
0%
18022014 20
0%
18032014 39
0%
18042014 846
0.3%
18052014 24
0%
18062014 21
0%
18072014 321
0.1%
18082014 18
0%
18092014 132
0%
18102014 75
0%
18112014 22
0%
18122014 76
0%
19012014 22
0%
19022014 39
0%
19032014 60
0%
19042014 198
0.1%
19052014 30
0%
19062014 48
0%
19072014 117
0%
19082014 21
0%
19092014 333
0.1%
19102014 15
0%
19112014 33
0%
19122014 344
0.1%
20012014 35
0%
20022014 65
0%
20032014 198
0.1%
20042014 117
0%
20052014 45
0%
20062014 207
0.1%
20072014 12
0%
20082014 42
0%
20092014 117
0%
20102014 21
0%
20112014 58
0%
20122014 282
0.1%
21012014 26
0%
21022014 253
0.1%
21032014 414
0.2%
21042014 66
0%
21052014 18
0%
21062014 75
0%
21072014 42
0%
21082014 57
0%
21092014 48
0%
21102014 27
0%
21112014 141
0.1%
21122014 92
0%
22012014 39
0%
22022014 80
0%
22032014 72
0%
22042014 9
0%
22052014 54
0%
22062014 66
0%
22072014 42
0%
22082014 183
0.1%
22092014 42
0%
22102014 33
0%
22112014 42
0%
22122014 196
0.1%
23012014 13
0%
23022014 51
0%
23032014 54
0%
23042014 18
0%
23052014 279
0.1%
23062014 69
0%
23072014 24
0%
23082014 117
0%
23092014 69
0%
23102014 60
0%
23112014 44
0%
23122014 370
0.1%
24012014 141
0.1%
24022014 19
0%
24032014 57
0%
24042014 120
0%
24052014 96
0%
24062014 51
0%
24072014 123
0%
24082014 6
0%
24092014 102
0%
24102014 369
0.1%
24112014 34
0%
24122014 513
0.2%
25012014 62
0%
25022014 31
0%
25032014 81
0%
25042014 363
0.1%
25052014 69
0%
25062014 99
0%
25072014 465
0.2%
25082014 45
0%
25092014 90
0%
25102014 111
0%
25112014 44
0%
25122014 113
0%
26012014 23
0%
26022014 17
0%
26032014 57
0%
26042014 156
0.1%
26052014 42
0%
26062014 141
0.1%
26072014 177
0.1%
26082014 33
0%
26092014 486
0.2%
26102014 51
0%
26112014 19
0%
26122014 215
0.1%
27012014 23
0%
27022014 24
0%
27032014 102
0%
27042014 84
0%
27052014 27
0%
27062014 384
0.1%
27072014 51
0%
27082014 42
0%
27092014 246
0.1%
27102014 33
0%
27112014 38
0%
27122014 101
0%
28012014 18
0%
28022014 122
0%
28032014 348
0.1%
28042014 54
0%
28052014 33
0%
28062014 216
0.1%
28072014 45
0%
28082014 81
0%
28092014 27
0%
28102014 39
0%
28112014 295
0.1%
28122014 79
0%
29012014 12
0%
29032014 93
0%
29042014 15
0%
29052014 78
0%
29062014 93
0%
29072014 9
0%
29082014 372
0.1%
29092014 18
0%
29102014 12
0%
29112014 76
0%
29122014 50
0%
30012014 14
0%
30032014 30
0%
30042014 60
0%
30052014 144
0.1%
30062014 45
0%
30072014 3
0%
30082014 54
0%
30092014 27
0%
30102014 45
0%
30112014 27
0%
30122014 42
0%
31012014 64
0%
31032014 15
0%
31052014 36
0%
31072014 12
0%
31082014 9
0%
31102014 48
0%
31122014 99
0%
88888888 236390
87.4%
99999999 3577
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.