The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

End Date (Q522ENDDATE)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01012014 83
0%
01022014 34
0%
01032014 45
0%
01042014 57
0%
01052014 9
0%
01062014 132
0%
01072014 24
0%
01082014 3
0%
01092014 12
0%
01102014 21
0%
01112014 21
0%
01122014 28
0%
02012014 124
0%
02022014 78
0%
02032014 61
0%
02042014 36
0%
02052014 60
0%
02062014 60
0%
02072014 15
0%
02082014 30
0%
02092014 33
0%
02102014 15
0%
02112014 54
0%
02122014 15
0%
03012014 125
0%
03022014 31
0%
03032014 102
0%
03042014 27
0%
03052014 78
0%
03062014 21
0%
03072014 21
0%
03082014 114
0%
03092014 12
0%
03102014 15
0%
03112014 32
0%
03122014 13
0%
04012014 133
0%
04022014 35
0%
04032014 9
0%
04042014 30
0%
04052014 156
0.1%
04062014 27
0%
04072014 6
0%
04082014 63
0%
04092014 6
0%
04102014 36
0%
04112014 11
0%
04122014 5
0%
05012014 240
0.1%
05022014 20
0%
05032014 41
0%
05042014 75
0%
05052014 93
0%
05062014 15
0%
05072014 78
0%
05082014 18
0%
05092014 30
0%
05102014 135
0%
05112014 6
0%
05122014 17
0%
06012014 124
0%
06022014 36
0%
06032014 15
0%
06042014 165
0.1%
06052014 21
0%
06062014 39
0%
06072014 204
0.1%
06082014 21
0%
06092014 42
0%
06102014 90
0%
06112014 10
0%
06122014 10
0%
07012014 79
0%
07022014 38
0%
07032014 33
0%
07042014 72
0%
07052014 27
0%
07062014 27
0%
07072014 87
0%
07082014 6
0%
07092014 222
0.1%
07102014 48
0%
07112014 23
0%
07122014 88
0%
08012014 80
0%
08022014 63
0%
08032014 69
0%
08042014 12
0%
08052014 9
0%
08062014 93
0%
08072014 51
0%
08082014 27
0%
08092014 75
0%
08102014 39
0%
08112014 39
0%
08122014 34
0%
09012014 48
0%
09022014 112
0%
09032014 126
0%
09042014 24
0%
09052014 27
0%
09062014 51
0%
09072014 45
0%
09082014 24
0%
09092014 24
0%
09102014 54
0%
09112014 150
0.1%
09122014 20
0%
10012014 109
0%
10022014 63
0%
10032014 51
0%
10042014 36
0%
10052014 45
0%
10062014 18
0%
10072014 48
0%
10082014 183
0.1%
10092014 21
0%
10102014 63
0%
10112014 20
0%
10122014 2
0%
11012014 83
0%
11022014 30
0%
11032014 24
0%
11042014 66
0%
11052014 93
0%
11062014 9
0%
11072014 72
0%
11082014 30
0%
11092014 45
0%
11102014 66
0%
11112014 10
0%
11122014 18
0%
12012014 188
0.1%
12022014 30
0%
12032014 42
0%
12042014 69
0%
12052014 54
0%
12062014 3
0%
12072014 99
0%
12082014 39
0%
12092014 54
0%
12102014 267
0.1%
12112014 47
0%
12122014 34
0%
13012014 135
0%
13022014 20
0%
13032014 42
0%
13042014 138
0.1%
13052014 15
0%
13062014 27
0%
13072014 216
0.1%
13082014 48
0%
13092014 63
0%
13102014 60
0%
13112014 13
0%
13122014 26
0%
14012014 76
0%
14022014 33
0%
14032014 3
0%
14042014 54
0%
14052014 9
0%
14062014 33
0%
14072014 117
0%
14082014 21
0%
14092014 192
0.1%
14102014 21
0%
14112014 17
0%
14122014 59
0%
15012014 55
0%
15022014 69
0%
15032014 102
0%
15042014 39
0%
15052014 15
0%
15062014 132
0%
15072014 51
0%
15082014 36
0%
15092014 66
0%
15102014 21
0%
15112014 57
0%
15122014 79
0%
16012014 23
0%
16022014 245
0.1%
16032014 135
0%
16042014 45
0%
16052014 33
0%
16062014 189
0.1%
16072014 48
0%
16082014 75
0%
16092014 72
0%
16102014 33
0%
16112014 99
0%
16122014 57
0%
17012014 28
0%
17022014 102
0%
17032014 92
0%
17042014 66
0%
17052014 75
0%
17062014 66
0%
17072014 90
0%
17082014 162
0.1%
17092014 24
0%
17102014 78
0%
17112014 35
0%
17122014 68
0%
18012014 38
0%
18022014 38
0%
18032014 45
0%
18042014 48
0%
18052014 174
0.1%
18062014 54
0%
18072014 93
0%
18082014 90
0%
18092014 63
0%
18102014 66
0%
18112014 57
0%
18122014 31
0%
19012014 87
0%
19022014 68
0%
19032014 54
0%
19042014 102
0%
19052014 72
0%
19062014 18
0%
19072014 177
0.1%
19082014 90
0%
19092014 45
0%
19102014 231
0.1%
19112014 12
0%
19122014 57
0%
20012014 29
0%
20022014 37
0%
20032014 24
0%
20042014 915
0.3%
20052014 60
0%
20062014 108
0%
20072014 453
0.2%
20082014 30
0%
20092014 105
0%
20102014 108
0%
20112014 35
0%
20122014 103
0%
21012014 28
0%
21022014 47
0%
21032014 60
0%
21042014 612
0.2%
21052014 36
0%
21062014 69
0%
21072014 105
0%
21082014 15
0%
21092014 312
0.1%
21102014 9
0%
21112014 12
0%
21122014 169
0.1%
22012014 9
0%
22022014 78
0%
22032014 84
0%
22042014 192
0.1%
22052014 9
0%
22062014 204
0.1%
22072014 60
0%
22082014 36
0%
22092014 135
0%
22102014 21
0%
22112014 26
0%
22122014 57
0%
23012014 25
0%
23022014 279
0.1%
23032014 432
0.2%
23042014 105
0%
23052014 48
0%
23062014 45
0%
23072014 30
0%
23082014 36
0%
23092014 45
0%
23102014 33
0%
23112014 117
0%
23122014 148
0.1%
24012014 8
0%
24022014 108
0%
24032014 135
0%
24042014 39
0%
24052014 60
0%
24062014 12
0%
24072014 33
0%
24082014 207
0.1%
24092014 42
0%
24102014 48
0%
24112014 68
0%
24122014 116
0%
25012014 32
0%
25022014 31
0%
25032014 48
0%
25042014 120
0%
25052014 234
0.1%
25062014 21
0%
25072014 45
0%
25082014 93
0%
25092014 30
0%
25102014 102
0%
25112014 11
0%
25122014 49
0%
26012014 117
0%
26022014 28
0%
26032014 45
0%
26042014 108
0%
26052014 108
0%
26062014 33
0%
26072014 144
0.1%
26082014 39
0%
26092014 90
0%
26102014 330
0.1%
26112014 27
0%
26122014 242
0.1%
27012014 74
0%
27022014 15
0%
27032014 48
0%
27042014 330
0.1%
27052014 72
0%
27062014 126
0%
27072014 498
0.2%
27082014 42
0%
27092014 168
0.1%
27102014 108
0%
27112014 42
0%
27122014 240
0.1%
28012014 17
0%
28022014 83
0%
28032014 99
0%
28042014 270
0.1%
28052014 15
0%
28062014 108
0%
28072014 198
0.1%
28082014 42
0%
28092014 615
0.2%
28102014 69
0%
28112014 20
0%
28122014 417
0.2%
29012014 20
0%
29032014 108
0%
29042014 99
0%
29052014 24
0%
29062014 384
0.1%
29072014 84
0%
29082014 48
0%
29092014 177
0.1%
29102014 57
0%
29112014 68
0%
29122014 327
0.1%
30012014 18
0%
30032014 282
0.1%
30042014 168
0.1%
30052014 57
0%
30062014 261
0.1%
30072014 75
0%
30082014 108
0%
30092014 120
0%
30102014 39
0%
30112014 434
0.2%
30122014 196
0.1%
31012014 42
0%
31032014 147
0.1%
31052014 153
0.1%
31072014 66
0%
31082014 423
0.2%
31102014 87
0%
31122014 320
0.1%
88888888 236390
87.4%
99999999 3520
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.