The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Gifts (Q516GIFTC)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 32353
12%
10 3
0%
21 21
0%
25 12
0%
30 4
0%
38 8
0%
40 8
0%
47 9
0%
48 8
0%
50 21
0%
60 15
0%
67 9
0%
70 12
0%
73 3
0%
75 28
0%
78 15
0%
80 3
0%
83 18
0%
100 109
0%
110 15
0%
117 15
0%
120 17
0%
125 18
0%
130 6
0%
133 9
0%
150 45
0%
160 3
0%
167 24
0%
180 10
0%
200 158
0.1%
210 3
0%
220 3
0%
230 1
0%
250 80
0%
260 3
0%
270 3
0%
280 5
0%
300 144
0.1%
333 12
0%
350 22
0%
356 3
0%
360 5
0%
370 3
0%
400 87
0%
450 12
0%
500 167
0.1%
550 1
0%
575 12
0%
600 28
0%
625 4
0%
650 2
0%
667 6
0%
700 36
0%
750 18
0%
800 10
0%
833 9
0%
900 5
0%
1000 78
0%
1200 17
0%
1300 5
0%
1400 9
0%
1500 56
0%
1800 2
0%
1900 3
0%
2000 32
0%
2500 9
0%
2800 3
0%
2900 2
0%
3000 8
0%
4000 4
0%
5000 9
0%
6450 3
0%
6700 1
0%
10000 3
0%
88888 Not aplicable 236390
87.4%
99999 Unspecified 249
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.