The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Toiletries (Q516TOILC)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 29327
10.8%
1 3
0%
5 12
0%
8 3
0%
10 13
0%
13 19
0%
14 12
0%
15 3
0%
17 9
0%
20 61
0%
25 92
0%
26 3
0%
30 92
0%
33 39
0%
35 6
0%
36 4
0%
38 4
0%
40 61
0%
45 18
0%
50 459
0.2%
60 115
0%
63 4
0%
65 7
0%
67 36
0%
68 3
0%
70 95
0%
75 17
0%
80 122
0%
83 15
0%
88 22
0%
90 19
0%
99 1
0%
100 756
0.3%
110 15
0%
120 81
0%
125 36
0%
130 9
0%
135 3
0%
140 32
0%
150 303
0.1%
160 4
0%
167 21
0%
170 12
0%
175 12
0%
180 35
0%
186 3
0%
190 3
0%
200 415
0.2%
220 4
0%
224 2
0%
230 2
0%
240 3
0%
250 93
0%
270 4
0%
280 3
0%
300 183
0.1%
320 6
0%
350 37
0%
360 3
0%
400 75
0%
420 3
0%
450 4
0%
500 128
0%
600 14
0%
650 5
0%
670 3
0%
700 11
0%
750 12
0%
800 3
0%
850 3
0%
900 3
0%
950 1
0%
1000 10
0%
1200 3
0%
2500 3
0%
8888 Not aplicable 236390
87.4%
9999 Unspecified 1099
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.