The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Month of trip (Month_flag)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 January 23958
8.9%
2 February 23970
8.9%
3 March 23218
8.6%
4 April 23149
8.6%
5 May 22943
8.5%
6 June 23123
8.5%
7 July 24610
9.1%
8 August 25042
9.3%
9 September 23390
8.6%
10 October 20653
7.6%
11 November 18367
6.8%
12 December 18123
6.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.