The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Domestic transport (Transport)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 7813
2.9%
7 6
0%
8 3
0%
10 27
0%
11 6
0%
13 6
0%
14 8
0%
15 9
0%
16 15
0%
17 10
0%
19 4
0%
20 57
0%
22 11
0%
24 7
0%
25 44
0%
27 9
0%
28 13
0%
29 20
0%
30 59
0%
31 13
0%
32 14
0%
33 38
0%
34 6
0%
35 16
0%
36 46
0%
37 9
0%
38 18
0%
39 15
0%
40 204
0.1%
42 9
0%
43 8
0%
44 11
0%
45 43
0%
46 18
0%
47 50
0%
48 21
0%
49 2
0%
50 376
0.1%
51 9
0%
52 29
0%
53 16
0%
54 23
0%
55 48
0%
56 58
0%
57 3
0%
58 35
0%
60 412
0.2%
61 18
0%
62 65
0%
63 16
0%
64 63
0%
65 54
0%
66 58
0%
67 46
0%
68 23
0%
69 22
0%
70 263
0.1%
71 3
0%
72 36
0%
73 30
0%
74 39
0%
75 135
0%
76 22
0%
78 24
0%
79 2
0%
80 457
0.2%
82 18
0%
83 78
0%
84 37
0%
85 23
0%
86 54
0%
87 15
0%
88 53
0%
90 216
0.1%
92 41
0%
93 6
0%
94 40
0%
95 8
0%
96 25
0%
97 4
0%
98 15
0%
99 6
0%
100 1131
0.4%
101 15
0%
102 10
0%
104 37
0%
105 15
0%
106 14
0%
107 3
0%
108 9
0%
110 148
0.1%
112 23
0%
113 37
0%
114 33
0%
115 6
0%
116 21
0%
117 40
0%
118 23
0%
120 595
0.2%
121 4
0%
122 18
0%
123 6
0%
124 29
0%
125 139
0.1%
126 14
0%
128 27
0%
129 9
0%
130 177
0.1%
131 3
0%
132 22
0%
133 112
0%
134 12
0%
135 24
0%
136 11
0%
137 3
0%
138 45
0%
139 12
0%
140 392
0.1%
142 3
0%
144 38
0%
145 18
0%
146 21
0%
147 3
0%
148 11
0%
150 804
0.3%
152 10
0%
153 6
0%
154 7
0%
155 22
0%
156 36
0%
158 6
0%
160 309
0.1%
161 15
0%
162 1
0%
163 8
0%
164 13
0%
165 12
0%
166 7
0%
167 194
0.1%
168 22
0%
170 153
0.1%
171 62
0%
172 17
0%
173 6
0%
174 3
0%
175 126
0%
176 17
0%
178 9
0%
179 2
0%
180 335
0.1%
182 15
0%
183 14
0%
184 18
0%
185 6
0%
186 7
0%
188 40
0%
190 133
0%
192 12
0%
195 2
0%
196 9
0%
198 11
0%
199 3
0%
200 1362
0.5%
202 20
0%
203 6
0%
204 28
0%
205 9
0%
207 1
0%
208 3
0%
209 2
0%
210 100
0%
212 3
0%
213 1
0%
214 26
0%
215 3
0%
216 8
0%
217 13
0%
218 6
0%
220 270
0.1%
221 6
0%
222 10
0%
224 14
0%
225 27
0%
227 9
0%
228 27
0%
230 54
0%
232 6
0%
233 66
0%
240 252
0.1%
242 18
0%
244 3
0%
245 4
0%
247 9
0%
250 676
0.2%
252 3
0%
254 5
0%
256 21
0%
257 6
0%
258 25
0%
260 156
0.1%
262 9
0%
263 12
0%
264 11
0%
265 1
0%
267 45
0%
268 9
0%
269 3
0%
270 62
0%
272 3
0%
273 11
0%
274 10
0%
275 22
0%
276 1
0%
278 4
0%
280 190
0.1%
282 2
0%
283 12
0%
284 5
0%
286 5
0%
287 6
0%
288 12
0%
290 25
0%
292 5
0%
293 15
0%
294 3
0%
297 9
0%
298 3
0%
300 1207
0.4%
302 5
0%
303 8
0%
304 5
0%
306 3
0%
308 2
0%
309 4
0%
310 29
0%
312 9
0%
314 3
0%
316 2
0%
317 6
0%
318 21
0%
320 174
0.1%
322 9
0%
324 13
0%
325 30
0%
328 5
0%
329 6
0%
330 27
0%
331 3
0%
333 84
0%
334 9
0%
335 3
0%
340 131
0%
342 6
0%
344 6
0%
348 9
0%
350 257
0.1%
352 9
0%
353 6
0%
354 6
0%
355 3
0%
356 6
0%
358 6
0%
360 213
0.1%
362 2
0%
364 6
0%
365 15
0%
366 1
0%
367 18
0%
370 47
0%
371 2
0%
372 4
0%
373 1
0%
374 3
0%
375 132
0%
376 3
0%
378 6
0%
379 21
0%
380 199
0.1%
382 12
0%
385 3
0%
388 9
0%
390 39
0%
395 6
0%
396 17
0%
397 3
0%
398 2
0%
400 1254
0.5%
402 3
0%
404 6
0%
406 2
0%
408 11
0%
410 46
0%
414 2
0%
416 6
0%
418 3
0%
420 105
0%
421 2
0%
422 1
0%
424 4
0%
425 21
0%
426 3
0%
428 1
0%
430 19
0%
433 18
0%
434 2
0%
435 3
0%
436 4
0%
438 12
0%
440 176
0.1%
442 3
0%
445 3
0%
446 18
0%
448 6
0%
450 211
0.1%
452 10
0%
454 2
0%
455 3
0%
456 3
0%
460 116
0%
464 9
0%
467 24
0%
468 3
0%
470 19
0%
474 6
0%
480 94
0%
482 3
0%
484 3
0%
488 2
0%
489 3
0%
490 16
0%
495 6
0%
496 7
0%
500 966
0.4%
504 9
0%
508 5
0%
510 8
0%
513 12
0%
515 1
0%
516 1
0%
520 69
0%
522 6
0%
523 3
0%
526 3
0%
528 3
0%
530 12
0%
533 24
0%
534 4
0%
540 48
0%
545 2
0%
550 85
0%
554 3
0%
560 34
0%
566 3
0%
567 9
0%
570 15
0%
575 3
0%
576 3
0%
580 30
0%
582 6
0%
590 8
0%
600 687
0.3%
610 3
0%
614 2
0%
620 12
0%
622 1
0%
625 24
0%
633 9
0%
640 57
0%
648 6
0%
650 72
0%
651 2
0%
654 1
0%
660 10
0%
665 2
0%
666 3
0%
667 63
0%
670 6
0%
680 38
0%
690 4
0%
692 3
0%
695 3
0%
700 446
0.2%
714 3
0%
720 10
0%
728 3
0%
730 1
0%
732 12
0%
733 6
0%
740 20
0%
745 2
0%
750 154
0.1%
752 3
0%
760 19
0%
765 1
0%
767 9
0%
770 1
0%
780 17
0%
789 1
0%
790 3
0%
800 499
0.2%
820 10
0%
825 8
0%
830 17
0%
833 3
0%
840 24
0%
844 3
0%
850 37
0%
860 2
0%
865 6
0%
870 3
0%
875 24
0%
876 3
0%
880 6
0%
889 9
0%
900 265
0.1%
920 6
0%
925 12
0%
938 12
0%
940 12
0%
944 3
0%
950 15
0%
960 13
0%
970 3
0%
974 3
0%
980 20
0%
985 3
0%
1000 524
0.2%
1012 3
0%
1020 21
0%
1033 6
0%
1040 3
0%
1044 3
0%
1050 20
0%
1060 3
0%
1075 3
0%
1080 2
0%
1100 252
0.1%
1114 3
0%
1120 4
0%
1125 20
0%
1136 5
0%
1140 3
0%
1144 3
0%
1150 17
0%
1155 1
0%
1160 6
0%
1180 5
0%
1184 3
0%
1200 372
0.1%
1210 2
0%
1216 3
0%
1220 3
0%
1240 3
0%
1250 51
0%
1260 2
0%
1300 76
0%
1305 6
0%
1320 4
0%
1325 6
0%
1333 21
0%
1350 5
0%
1352 2
0%
1375 6
0%
1400 107
0%
1404 3
0%
1428 12
0%
1450 10
0%
1484 3
0%
1487 3
0%
1490 3
0%
1495 1
0%
1500 293
0.1%
1550 3
0%
1560 3
0%
1582 3
0%
1600 116
0%
1650 6
0%
1700 49
0%
1750 7
0%
1760 6
0%
1781 3
0%
1800 98
0%
1820 3
0%
1868 2
0%
1870 3
0%
1900 22
0%
1920 6
0%
1950 2
0%
1960 6
0%
2000 273
0.1%
2050 3
0%
2060 1
0%
2080 3
0%
2100 15
0%
2150 3
0%
2200 29
0%
2205 2
0%
2234 9
0%
2240 3
0%
2250 3
0%
2260 3
0%
2267 9
0%
2300 29
0%
2302 3
0%
2350 2
0%
2400 40
0%
2450 6
0%
2480 3
0%
2500 110
0%
2550 2
0%
2600 13
0%
2650 2
0%
2666 9
0%
2700 8
0%
2750 5
0%
2772 3
0%
2800 37
0%
2880 12
0%
2900 6
0%
2933 2
0%
2950 3
0%
3000 146
0.1%
3088 1
0%
3100 4
0%
3150 1
0%
3200 12
0%
3210 4
0%
3250 6
0%
3270 1
0%
3300 14
0%
3333 6
0%
3357 3
0%
3380 3
0%
3400 10
0%
3490 3
0%
3500 66
0%
3527 1
0%
3580 3
0%
3600 14
0%
3650 6
0%
3700 3
0%
3750 8
0%
3770 3
0%
3800 12
0%
3900 3
0%
4000 50
0%
4100 3
0%
4200 3
0%
4284 3
0%
4293 3
0%
4300 14
0%
4350 1
0%
4400 6
0%
4500 24
0%
4520 2
0%
4600 6
0%
4700 2
0%
4800 7
0%
4900 6
0%
5000 35
0%
5300 4
0%
5500 15
0%
5600 6
0%
5700 7
0%
5800 3
0%
5880 3
0%
5900 3
0%
6000 18
0%
6100 4
0%
6200 2
0%
6210 1
0%
6300 1
0%
6400 3
0%
6700 6
0%
6800 1
0%
6900 2
0%
7000 18
0%
7100 1
0%
7500 6
0%
7840 3
0%
8000 5
0%
8200 3
0%
8500 6
0%
8800 3
0%
9500 5
0%
10000 4
0%
10500 2
0%
10800 2
0%
11000 9
0%
11020 3
0%
11500 4
0%
12000 5
0%
12500 2
0%
12900 1
0%
13900 3
0%
18100 2
0%
24000 1
0%
25000 3
0%
37000 3
0%
88888 Not applcable 236390
87.4%
99999 Unspecified 94
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.