The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Recreation and Culture (RecAndCult)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 32071
11.9%
1 3
0%
5 2
0%
10 8
0%
13 4
0%
20 34
0%
30 25
0%
33 18
0%
40 38
0%
45 6
0%
50 80
0%
55 6
0%
60 15
0%
63 12
0%
65 24
0%
67 3
0%
68 1
0%
70 8
0%
75 28
0%
80 17
0%
83 18
0%
90 9
0%
98 1
0%
100 251
0.1%
110 2
0%
115 6
0%
120 36
0%
125 24
0%
130 3
0%
133 27
0%
140 3
0%
145 2
0%
150 91
0%
167 3
0%
175 8
0%
190 3
0%
200 247
0.1%
220 3
0%
225 6
0%
250 106
0%
265 3
0%
300 133
0%
320 3
0%
325 6
0%
333 9
0%
350 18
0%
390 3
0%
400 54
0%
415 6
0%
450 5
0%
490 2
0%
500 178
0.1%
530 2
0%
570 3
0%
580 3
0%
600 25
0%
620 4
0%
660 3
0%
667 9
0%
700 8
0%
750 13
0%
800 20
0%
900 8
0%
1000 71
0%
1100 4
0%
1150 3
0%
1190 3
0%
1200 1
0%
1300 3
0%
1450 3
0%
1500 16
0%
1700 2
0%
1750 4
0%
2000 23
0%
2500 3
0%
2750 6
0%
3000 3
0%
3300 3
0%
4000 18
0%
4500 4
0%
5000 2
0%
6000 7
0%
15000 1
0%
88888 Not applcable 236390
87.4%
99999 Unspecified 206
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.