The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Shopping (Shopping)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 19621
7.3%
1 15
0%
5 20
0%
6 1
0%
10 23
0%
15 22
0%
17 9
0%
18 3
0%
20 113
0%
25 79
0%
26 3
0%
27 9
0%
28 15
0%
30 93
0%
33 78
0%
35 6
0%
38 8
0%
40 70
0%
43 1
0%
45 15
0%
47 15
0%
48 4
0%
50 494
0.2%
53 12
0%
55 3
0%
57 3
0%
60 113
0%
63 4
0%
65 11
0%
67 41
0%
70 86
0%
71 21
0%
73 3
0%
75 89
0%
76 8
0%
80 80
0%
83 12
0%
88 12
0%
90 30
0%
95 6
0%
99 1
0%
100 883
0.3%
101 2
0%
110 33
0%
117 12
0%
120 105
0%
125 87
0%
130 22
0%
133 27
0%
134 9
0%
135 3
0%
140 12
0%
147 1
0%
150 402
0.1%
160 32
0%
162 15
0%
163 8
0%
167 61
0%
170 16
0%
175 70
0%
180 64
0%
186 2
0%
189 3
0%
190 9
0%
192 18
0%
200 844
0.3%
201 1
0%
207 9
0%
208 9
0%
210 10
0%
217 9
0%
220 28
0%
225 25
0%
227 2
0%
230 24
0%
233 15
0%
240 12
0%
245 3
0%
250 442
0.2%
255 3
0%
260 14
0%
267 26
0%
270 12
0%
280 24
0%
290 13
0%
295 3
0%
296 3
0%
300 790
0.3%
310 6
0%
319 6
0%
320 26
0%
325 28
0%
330 12
0%
333 90
0%
334 9
0%
338 4
0%
340 21
0%
350 144
0.1%
356 3
0%
360 42
0%
367 12
0%
370 29
0%
372 3
0%
375 15
0%
380 24
0%
383 9
0%
388 3
0%
390 8
0%
400 520
0.2%
402 3
0%
410 1
0%
413 3
0%
420 9
0%
425 9
0%
430 2
0%
435 2
0%
440 6
0%
450 113
0%
460 9
0%
467 6
0%
469 4
0%
470 5
0%
475 4
0%
480 15
0%
495 2
0%
500 1124
0.4%
510 5
0%
520 14
0%
530 1
0%
533 15
0%
540 5
0%
550 99
0%
555 3
0%
560 13
0%
569 2
0%
570 8
0%
571 21
0%
575 12
0%
580 20
0%
590 3
0%
592 21
0%
600 429
0.2%
601 3
0%
605 6
0%
610 4
0%
616 9
0%
618 6
0%
620 3
0%
625 36
0%
630 3
0%
633 9
0%
640 1
0%
650 55
0%
657 12
0%
667 24
0%
670 7
0%
680 12
0%
690 4
0%
695 2
0%
699 2
0%
700 321
0.1%
720 11
0%
721 18
0%
734 6
0%
740 10
0%
745 15
0%
750 165
0.1%
760 31
0%
770 12
0%
775 3
0%
780 13
0%
790 6
0%
800 314
0.1%
801 2
0%
805 1
0%
820 2
0%
833 9
0%
850 58
0%
860 4
0%
870 11
0%
879 2
0%
880 3
0%
900 156
0.1%
920 3
0%
930 3
0%
933 9
0%
934 9
0%
940 15
0%
948 8
0%
950 38
0%
960 6
0%
963 3
0%
970 6
0%
980 6
0%
984 6
0%
1000 784
0.3%
1020 1
0%
1030 7
0%
1040 3
0%
1050 25
0%
1060 7
0%
1070 5
0%
1075 2
0%
1080 12
0%
1100 94
0%
1101 6
0%
1117 3
0%
1120 4
0%
1130 6
0%
1140 3
0%
1150 32
0%
1160 3
0%
1167 15
0%
1170 1
0%
1180 2
0%
1190 2
0%
1200 236
0.1%
1218 3
0%
1240 1
0%
1249 6
0%
1250 43
0%
1260 6
0%
1270 3
0%
1280 2
0%
1300 91
0%
1320 2
0%
1333 6
0%
1340 2
0%
1350 25
0%
1375 4
0%
1380 7
0%
1386 3
0%
1390 1
0%
1400 88
0%
1420 3
0%
1434 6
0%
1440 3
0%
1450 9
0%
1455 2
0%
1470 2
0%
1500 419
0.2%
1520 3
0%
1530 6
0%
1540 3
0%
1549 1
0%
1550 15
0%
1570 3
0%
1585 3
0%
1600 61
0%
1610 3
0%
1640 3
0%
1650 26
0%
1660 3
0%
1667 3
0%
1670 2
0%
1700 93
0%
1710 1
0%
1740 2
0%
1750 17
0%
1770 5
0%
1780 5
0%
1800 62
0%
1820 1
0%
1830 3
0%
1850 13
0%
1880 2
0%
1890 2
0%
1900 27
0%
1913 4
0%
1950 1
0%
2000 344
0.1%
2004 2
0%
2010 5
0%
2020 1
0%
2040 5
0%
2050 5
0%
2060 3
0%
2061 1
0%
2070 4
0%
2080 1
0%
2100 32
0%
2110 1
0%
2125 1
0%
2150 5
0%
2180 3
0%
2200 60
0%
2220 3
0%
2225 2
0%
2250 18
0%
2260 1
0%
2290 3
0%
2300 28
0%
2310 2
0%
2360 2
0%
2400 25
0%
2430 2
0%
2450 4
0%
2460 5
0%
2500 133
0%
2530 2
0%
2540 1
0%
2550 1
0%
2600 23
0%
2620 3
0%
2650 9
0%
2700 21
0%
2710 3
0%
2720 2
0%
2750 7
0%
2780 2
0%
2790 2
0%
2800 22
0%
2810 1
0%
2850 6
0%
2900 6
0%
2950 3
0%
3000 202
0.1%
3050 4
0%
3100 12
0%
3150 9
0%
3200 17
0%
3250 7
0%
3280 2
0%
3300 17
0%
3350 3
0%
3400 14
0%
3500 57
0%
3520 3
0%
3550 2
0%
3570 3
0%
3600 8
0%
3650 1
0%
3667 6
0%
3670 3
0%
3700 13
0%
3750 3
0%
3800 3
0%
3900 5
0%
3930 3
0%
3950 3
0%
3980 1
0%
4000 78
0%
4050 1
0%
4080 1
0%
4100 5
0%
4150 3
0%
4170 3
0%
4200 9
0%
4240 1
0%
4300 11
0%
4350 3
0%
4370 8
0%
4400 2
0%
4450 3
0%
4500 27
0%
4600 5
0%
4650 3
0%
4660 2
0%
4700 3
0%
4750 4
0%
4800 3
0%
4850 1
0%
4900 3
0%
5000 57
0%
5060 2
0%
5100 3
0%
5140 3
0%
5150 1
0%
5199 3
0%
5200 4
0%
5300 5
0%
5420 1
0%
5500 4
0%
5700 2
0%
5800 1
0%
5900 4
0%
6000 56
0%
6100 9
0%
6200 5
0%
6250 2
0%
6400 9
0%
6420 3
0%
6500 5
0%
6600 1
0%
7000 12
0%
7200 1
0%
7220 1
0%
7400 4
0%
7500 6
0%
7600 3
0%
7695 1
0%
7700 1
0%
8000 11
0%
8050 2
0%
8500 8
0%
8800 3
0%
9000 6
0%
9400 2
0%
9500 7
0%
9700 3
0%
10000 18
0%
10400 3
0%
10430 2
0%
10600 3
0%
10700 3
0%
11000 3
0%
11050 1
0%
11700 1
0%
12000 9
0%
12500 2
0%
12800 1
0%
13000 3
0%
14000 3
0%
14500 3
0%
15000 9
0%
16000 2
0%
18000 3
0%
20000 3
0%
20050 3
0%
32600 3
0%
36950 3
0%
42000 1
0%
88888 Not applcable 236390
87.4%
99999 Unspecified 111
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.