The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Other (Other)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 30467
11.3%
1 28
0%
3 5
0%
5 19
0%
6 29
0%
7 15
0%
8 43
0%
9 26
0%
10 129
0%
12 35
0%
13 15
0%
14 3
0%
15 45
0%
17 78
0%
20 126
0%
24 6
0%
25 11
0%
29 46
0%
30 174
0.1%
32 3
0%
33 33
0%
35 14
0%
36 3
0%
38 14
0%
39 3
0%
40 13
0%
42 3
0%
45 3
0%
48 3
0%
50 143
0.1%
51 3
0%
55 18
0%
56 4
0%
57 7
0%
58 6
0%
60 148
0.1%
64 3
0%
67 27
0%
70 18
0%
73 6
0%
75 31
0%
78 15
0%
80 38
0%
83 6
0%
85 8
0%
90 24
0%
94 2
0%
95 6
0%
100 289
0.1%
110 15
0%
115 3
0%
117 9
0%
120 45
0%
130 6
0%
133 9
0%
135 2
0%
136 2
0%
140 8
0%
144 3
0%
145 6
0%
150 93
0%
160 11
0%
165 3
0%
167 18
0%
175 21
0%
180 17
0%
190 3
0%
192 3
0%
197 1
0%
200 283
0.1%
203 3
0%
210 1
0%
217 3
0%
220 6
0%
222 3
0%
225 30
0%
230 3
0%
240 7
0%
250 77
0%
260 7
0%
267 18
0%
270 6
0%
275 12
0%
280 9
0%
290 2
0%
300 167
0.1%
309 3
0%
310 3
0%
325 6
0%
333 18
0%
334 9
0%
350 53
0%
360 3
0%
375 6
0%
400 102
0%
410 1
0%
450 31
0%
470 3
0%
480 5
0%
500 160
0.1%
520 2
0%
530 3
0%
535 2
0%
550 7
0%
570 3
0%
580 2
0%
600 51
0%
649 3
0%
650 7
0%
667 11
0%
700 21
0%
720 3
0%
729 1
0%
745 3
0%
750 3
0%
800 41
0%
810 3
0%
850 9
0%
870 3
0%
900 15
0%
975 6
0%
1000 83
0%
1050 2
0%
1100 4
0%
1150 2
0%
1200 13
0%
1300 3
0%
1400 3
0%
1500 29
0%
1600 8
0%
1800 6
0%
2000 41
0%
2200 3
0%
2400 9
0%
2480 1
0%
2500 12
0%
2600 3
0%
3000 19
0%
3500 3
0%
3650 3
0%
4000 9
0%
4029 3
0%
5000 11
0%
5300 3
0%
6000 6
0%
7833 18
0%
8000 1
0%
10000 6
0%
10100 2
0%
11000 2
0%
20000 3
0%
29000 3
0%
30000 3
0%
40000 2
0%
88888 Not aplicable 236390
87.4%
99999 Unspecified 126
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.