The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_DTS_V01_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2014

South Africa, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 10, 2026
Last modified
Feb 10, 2026
Page views
18084
Downloads
155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts_daytrip_2014_v1
  • dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Municipality Code (Municipality_Code)

Data file: dts_overnighttrips_2014_v1

Overview

Valid: 270546
Type: Discrete
Width: 8
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
160 35
0%
163 87
0%
164 57
0%
165 197
0.1%
166 180
0.1%
167 24
0%
168 72
0%
169 69
0%
170 4
0%
171 18
0%
172 23
0%
174 52
0%
176 31
0%
177 305
0.1%
180 31
0%
182 85
0%
183 15
0%
199 2785
1%
260 645
0.2%
261 9
0%
264 66
0%
266 93
0%
268 41
0%
269 81
0%
270 186
0.1%
271 140
0.1%
272 91
0%
273 82
0%
274 181
0.1%
276 72
0%
278 62
0%
279 122
0%
280 91
0%
282 85
0%
283 56
0%
284 9
0%
285 137
0.1%
286 79
0%
287 156
0.1%
289 78
0%
290 403
0.1%
291 199
0.1%
292 335
0.1%
293 122
0%
294 193
0.1%
295 105
0%
296 40
0%
297 87
0%
298 101
0%
299 889
0.3%
360 143
0.1%
361 109
0%
362 23
0%
363 11
0%
364 150
0.1%
367 56
0%
369 23
0%
371 129
0%
377 36
0%
378 145
0.1%
379 181
0.1%
380 53
0%
381 10
0%
383 429
0.2%
384 161
0.1%
386 187
0.1%
460 77
0%
463 58
0%
464 70
0%
467 311
0.1%
468 34
0%
469 20
0%
470 165
0.1%
471 38
0%
472 247
0.1%
473 57
0%
474 23
0%
475 90
0%
477 116
0%
478 172
0.1%
479 94
0%
499 572
0.2%
503 66
0%
504 58
0%
505 41
0%
506 224
0.1%
514 279
0.1%
524 148
0.1%
526 190
0.1%
529 94
0%
538 149
0.1%
546 98
0%
561 3
0%
562 206
0.1%
566 503
0.2%
568 31
0%
570 125
0%
571 107
0%
573 52
0%
574 69
0%
575 33
0%
576 88
0%
577 118
0%
579 197
0.1%
581 185
0.1%
582 221
0.1%
583 111
0%
585 202
0.1%
586 237
0.1%
589 121
0%
591 231
0.1%
593 11
0%
595 71
0%
596 29
0%
597 158
0.1%
598 57
0%
599 2012
0.7%
660 220
0.1%
661 204
0.1%
662 352
0.1%
664 186
0.1%
666 50
0%
667 274
0.1%
668 307
0.1%
669 96
0%
670 36
0%
672 164
0.1%
674 186
0.1%
675 70
0%
676 127
0%
677 187
0.1%
678 119
0%
760 438
0.2%
761 85
0%
762 30
0%
763 206
0.1%
764 51
0%
765 71
0%
766 128
0%
797 2115
0.8%
798 2386
0.9%
799 1947
0.7%
860 67
0%
861 12
0%
862 119
0%
863 71
0%
864 128
0%
866 277
0.1%
868 313
0.1%
869 20
0%
871 530
0.2%
872 254
0.1%
874 510
0.2%
876 460
0.2%
877 185
0.1%
960 150
0.1%
961 103
0%
962 164
0.1%
963 99
0%
966 419
0.2%
967 45
0%
968 725
0.3%
969 32
0%
973 68
0%
974 438
0.2%
976 206
0.1%
977 26
0%
978 31
0%
980 81
0%
981 132
0%
982 499
0.2%
983 71
0%
985 429
0.2%
986 158
0.1%
987 157
0.1%
CPT 19659
7.3%
EC05b2 558
0.2%
EC05b3 1003
0.4%
EC101 474
0.2%
EC102 75
0%
EC104 143
0.1%
EC105 431
0.2%
EC106 156
0.1%
EC108 112
0%
EC109 249
0.1%
EC121 798
0.3%
EC122 1348
0.5%
EC123 103
0%
EC124 818
0.3%
EC125 3376
1.2%
EC126 209
0.1%
EC127 475
0.2%
EC128 117
0%
EC131 266
0.1%
EC133 114
0%
EC134 632
0.2%
EC135 1321
0.5%
EC136 244
0.1%
EC137 466
0.2%
EC138 171
0.1%
EC141 506
0.2%
EC142 580
0.2%
EC143 19
0%
EC144 234
0.1%
EC151 1848
0.7%
EC152 580
0.2%
EC153 1770
0.7%
EC154 304
0.1%
EC155 1148
0.4%
EC156 872
0.3%
EC157 2608
1%
EKU 9970
3.7%
ETH 12654
4.7%
FS161 165
0.1%
FS162 305
0.1%
FS163 194
0.1%
FS171 309
0.1%
FS172 5402
2%
FS173 132
0%
FS181 493
0.2%
FS182 212
0.1%
FS183 256
0.1%
FS184 2827
1%
FS185 670
0.2%
FS191 852
0.3%
FS192 633
0.2%
FS193 426
0.2%
FS194 2610
1%
FS195 110
0%
FS201 887
0.3%
FS203 1477
0.5%
FS204 698
0.3%
FS205 468
0.2%
GT02b1 108
0%
GT02b2 567
0.2%
GT421 2709
1%
GT422 276
0.1%
GT423 117
0%
GT481 1093
0.4%
GT482 177
0.1%
GT483 360
0.1%
JHB 11279
4.2%
KZ211 157
0.1%
KZ212 183
0.1%
KZ213 606
0.2%
KZ214 689
0.3%
KZ215 532
0.2%
KZ216 708
0.3%
KZ221 360
0.1%
KZ222 364
0.1%
KZ224 278
0.1%
KZ225 2301
0.9%
KZ226 291
0.1%
KZ227 117
0%
KZ232 634
0.2%
KZ233 363
0.1%
KZ234 204
0.1%
KZ235 730
0.3%
KZ236 555
0.2%
KZ241 132
0%
KZ242 840
0.3%
KZ244 1049
0.4%
KZ245 54
0%
KZ252 1834
0.7%
KZ253 165
0.1%
KZ254 66
0%
KZ261 238
0.1%
KZ262 219
0.1%
KZ263 711
0.3%
KZ265 580
0.2%
KZ266 1212
0.4%
KZ271 337
0.1%
KZ272 321
0.1%
KZ273 196
0.1%
KZ274 923
0.3%
KZ275 213
0.1%
KZ281 369
0.1%
KZ282 1518
0.6%
KZ283 6
0%
KZ284 1302
0.5%
KZ286 236
0.1%
KZ291 453
0.2%
KZ292 716
0.3%
KZ293 264
0.1%
KZ294 794
0.3%
KZ5a1 395
0.1%
KZ5a4 408
0.2%
KZ5a5 526
0.2%
KZ5a6 849
0.3%
MP301 1398
0.5%
MP302 923
0.3%
MP303 161
0.1%
MP304 759
0.3%
MP305 594
0.2%
MP306 153
0.1%
MP307 1727
0.6%
MP311 117
0%
MP312 1636
0.6%
MP313 1112
0.4%
MP314 203
0.1%
MP315 2246
0.8%
MP316 1675
0.6%
MP321 499
0.2%
MP322 3252
1.2%
MP323 405
0.1%
MP324 3093
1.1%
MP325 3091
1.1%
NC061 384
0.1%
NC062 596
0.2%
NC064 103
0%
NC065 165
0.1%
NC066 14
0%
NC067 120
0%
NC071 300
0.1%
NC072 318
0.1%
NC073 807
0.3%
NC074 108
0%
NC075 71
0%
NC077 395
0.1%
NC078 423
0.2%
NC082 660
0.2%
NC083 849
0.3%
NC084 151
0.1%
NC085 476
0.2%
NC086 165
0.1%
NC091 3244
1.2%
NC092 824
0.3%
NC093 291
0.1%
NC094 825
0.3%
NC451 1100
0.4%
NC452 1590
0.6%
NC453 216
0.1%
NCDMA08 18
0%
NCDMA09 4
0%
NMA 4507
1.7%
NP03A2 2123
0.8%
NP03A3 57
0%
NP03a4 1158
0.4%
NP03a5 1149
0.4%
NP03a6 1338
0.5%
NP331 886
0.3%
NP332 1483
0.5%
NP333 1955
0.7%
NP334 1257
0.5%
NP335 433
0.2%
NP341 36
0%
NP342 402
0.1%
NP343 3346
1.2%
NP344 3319
1.2%
NP351 646
0.2%
NP352 815
0.3%
NP353 657
0.2%
NP354 3056
1.1%
NP355 891
0.3%
NP361 261
0.1%
NP362 742
0.3%
NP366 301
0.1%
NP367 1357
0.5%
NW371 1272
0.5%
NW372 2952
1.1%
NW373 2215
0.8%
NW374 297
0.1%
NW375 901
0.3%
NW381 564
0.2%
NW382 637
0.2%
NW383 1049
0.4%
NW384 717
0.3%
NW385 1188
0.4%
NW391 794
0.3%
NW392 449
0.2%
NW393 447
0.2%
NW394 865
0.3%
NW396 108
0%
NW401 228
0.1%
NW402 924
0.3%
NW403 2099
0.8%
NW404 164
0.1%
NW405 1205
0.4%
TSH 8362
3.1%
WC011 353
0.1%
WC012 21
0%
WC013 399
0.1%
WC014 361
0.1%
WC015 531
0.2%
WC022 425
0.2%
WC023 1156
0.4%
WC024 387
0.1%
WC025 1101
0.4%
WC026 444
0.2%
WC031 475
0.2%
WC032 254
0.1%
WC033 109
0%
WC034 117
0%
WC041 76
0%
WC042 114
0%
WC043 420
0.2%
WC044 1149
0.4%
WC045 332
0.1%
WC047 39
0%
WC048 339
0.1%
WC051 48
0%
WC052 48
0%
WC053 119
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.