The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / WLD_2023_WEL_V01_M / variable [V180]
datafirst

WORLD Education Laws 2023

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria...and 190 more, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2023_WEL_v01_M
Producer(s)
WORLD Policy Analysis Center
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 19, 2026
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
5248
Downloads
111
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • world-el-2023-v1

are both sexual-based behaviors and sex-based harassment prohibited in education (sh_edu_ssb)

Data file: world-el-2023-v1

Overview

Valid: 192
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 99
End: 99
Width: 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 sexual violence prohibited, but not explicitly harassment 28
14.6%
3 gender discrimination in education and sexual violence prohi 22
11.5%
4 sexual-based behaviors only 102
53.1%
5 sexual-based behaviors and sex-based harassment 40
20.8%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.