The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / BGD_2019_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2019

Bangladesh, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2019_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hgry-h633
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
20036
Downloads
343
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_bangladesh_disclosure

Year of beginning operations (a6)

Data file: fat_bangladesh_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 903
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 2018
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: -9 - 2018
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 1
0.1%
-7 Not Applicable 0
0%
1894 1
0.1%
1911 1
0.1%
1922 1
0.1%
1946 1
0.1%
1947 1
0.1%
1948 1
0.1%
1952 1
0.1%
1953 2
0.2%
1954 2
0.2%
1956 1
0.1%
1957 2
0.2%
1958 1
0.1%
1960 3
0.3%
1962 1
0.1%
1965 2
0.2%
1966 1
0.1%
1967 2
0.2%
1968 1
0.1%
1970 1
0.1%
1971 2
0.2%
1972 4
0.4%
1973 2
0.2%
1974 2
0.2%
1975 3
0.3%
1976 1
0.1%
1978 4
0.4%
1979 1
0.1%
1980 10
1.1%
1981 3
0.3%
1982 2
0.2%
1983 4
0.4%
1984 4
0.4%
1985 7
0.8%
1986 6
0.7%
1987 7
0.8%
1988 8
0.9%
1989 6
0.7%
1990 15
1.7%
1991 8
0.9%
1992 13
1.4%
1993 6
0.7%
1994 9
1%
1995 18
2%
1996 17
1.9%
1997 16
1.8%
1998 25
2.8%
1999 14
1.6%
2000 37
4.1%
2001 26
2.9%
2002 23
2.5%
2003 20
2.2%
2004 43
4.8%
2005 38
4.2%
2006 33
3.7%
2007 38
4.2%
2008 54
6%
2009 44
4.9%
2010 60
6.6%
2011 32
3.5%
2012 56
6.2%
2013 29
3.2%
2014 44
4.9%
2015 27
3%
2016 24
2.7%
2017 21
2.3%
2018 10
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.