The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / BGD_2019_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2019

Bangladesh, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2019_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hgry-h633
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
20099
Downloads
343
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_bangladesh_disclosure

Sewing - MOST used method (c4_3c)

Data file: fat_bangladesh_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 133
Invalid: 770
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 36
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
1 Sewing - Manually 1
0.8%
2 Sewing - Machine (manually operated) 26
19.5%
3 Sewing - Semi-automated machines 60
45.1%
4 Sewing - Automated machines 45
33.8%
5 Sewing - 3D Knitting 1
0.8%
6 Sewing - Other 0
0%
Sysmiss 770
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.