The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / BGD_2019_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2019

Bangladesh, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2019_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hgry-h633
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
20378
Downloads
347
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_bangladesh_disclosure

Most used info. source for decision making (d2a)

Data file: fat_bangladesh_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 903
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 44
Range: -9 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 1
0.1%
1 Oth. firms in the sector 197
21.8%
2 Oth. firms in the locality, but diff. sector 35
3.9%
3 Suppliers or buyers 149
16.5%
4 Industrial or trade assoc. 23
2.5%
5 Public tech. extension services 25
2.8%
6 Private consultants 387
42.9%
7 Fairs, events, and missions 84
9.3%
8 Other 2
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.