The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / BGD_2019_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2019

Bangladesh, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2019_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hgry-h633
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
20358
Downloads
347
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_bangladesh_disclosure

Adjustment of labour during technological changes (d5f)

Data file: fat_bangladesh_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 903
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 43
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 1
0.1%
0 No changes to N of workers 250
27.7%
1 Same workers & some special. training 463
51.3%
2 Fired some workers & did not replace them 27
3%
3 Hire more workers with same skills 106
11.7%
4 Hire more workers with more special. skills 56
6.2%
5 Other sources 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.